Compare
Compare GP practices side by side
Pick two to four practices. Each column shows the Practice score with its 95% interval and the number of answers, the other survey questions, and facts from NHS England. We point a practice out as higher only when the survey can show it. Otherwise we say they cannot be told apart.
Comparison
Dovecot Health Centre and Calvary Health Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
| Measure | Dovecot Health CentreL14 0NL× | Calvary Health CentreL14 7PH× |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 88.795% interval 85.2 to 91.2107 survey answers | 93.795% interval 91.1 to 95.394 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 92.6%95% interval 88.4% to 95.4%, 107 answers | 96.0%95% interval 93.0% to 97.8%, 94 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 79.6%95% interval 73.2% to 84.3% | 88.1%95% interval 83.0% to 91.5% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 85.0%95% interval 75.3% to 91.3%, 1,170 appointments | 90.5%95% interval 83.1% to 94.9%, 1,503 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 74.1%95% interval 65.8% to 81.0%, 2,578 calls | 85.7%95% interval 78.5% to 90.8%, 2,613 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 74.9%95% interval 68.6% to 80.3%, 99 answers | 86.0%95% interval 81.2% to 89.7%, 88 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 97.7%95% interval 94.7% to 99.0%, 103 answers | 93.7%95% interval 90.0% to 96.0%, 91 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 30.9%95% interval 25.2% to 37.3%, 106 answers | 15.8%95% interval 11.9% to 20.6%, 94 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 53.8%95% interval 41.8% to 65.3%, 33 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 88.2%95% interval 83.1% to 91.9%, 101 answers | 95.3%95% interval 92.0% to 97.2%, 91 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 92.8%95% interval 88.5% to 95.6%, 102 answers | 92.7%95% interval 89.0% to 95.3%, 93 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 90.4%95% interval 85.5% to 93.8%, 95 answers | 89.4%95% interval 84.8% to 92.7%, 82 answers |
| Being listened to | 93.8%95% interval 89.7% to 96.3%, 104 answers | 97.1%95% interval 94.2% to 98.6%, 86 answers |
| Care and concern | 93.7%95% interval 89.6% to 96.2%, 103 answers | 95.5%95% interval 92.2% to 97.5%, 85 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 95.4%95% interval 91.7% to 97.5%, 102 answers | 99.1%95% interval 96.9% to 99.7%, 84 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 94.9%95% interval 91.1% to 97.2%, 100 answers | 100.0%95% interval 98.5% to 100.0%, 86 answers |
| Needs met | 92.1%95% interval 87.6% to 95.0%, 102 answers | 96.3%95% interval 93.2% to 98.0%, 87 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 79.2%95% interval 65.7% to 88.3%, 48 patients | 78.7%95% interval 65.1% to 88.0%, 47 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 78.0%95% interval 63.3% to 88.0%, 41 patients | 47.5%95% interval 32.9% to 62.5%, 40 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 80.0%95% interval 65.2% to 89.5%, 40 patients | 64.3%95% interval 49.2% to 77.0%, 42 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 62.4%95% interval 58.8% to 65.9%, 718 patients | 71.1%95% interval 67.5% to 74.5%, 637 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 68.5%95% interval 63.7% to 73.0%, 378 patients | 75.4%95% interval 70.3% to 79.8%, 313 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 4,250August 2026 | 3,814August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Igpc PCN | Igpc PCN |
| Phone | 0151 2959440 | 0151 2284369 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 96.1% good or very good102 answers, June 2026 | 96.0% good or very good50 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 1,620 in August 2026Same day 54.1%; face to face 63.7% | 1,690 in August 2026Same day 60.0%; face to face 52.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.96England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.99England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.4 qualified permanent6.3 including trainees and locums1,751 patients per permanent GP | 2.6 qualified permanent3.7 including trainees and locums1,459 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | – |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
Add a practice
A name, or a postcode such as TS3 6AL (your browser looks it up with postcodes.io; we do not receive or store it).
How to read it
The Practice score is the same figure as on each practice’s page, with its margin of error. Two practices whose margins overlap cannot be told apart, however far apart the two numbers look. That is why a bigger number alone never gets a mark here. How the rating works.
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.