Compare
Compare GP practices side by side
Pick two to four practices. Each column shows the Practice score with its 95% interval and the number of answers, the other survey questions, and facts from NHS England. We point a practice out as higher only when the survey can show it. Otherwise we say they cannot be told apart.
Comparison
Bersted Green Surgery and Flansham Park Health Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
| Measure | Bersted Green SurgeryPO22 9TD× | Flansham Park Health CentrePO22 6DH× |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 68.195% interval 57.3 to 76.298 survey answers | 70.995% interval 63.4 to 77.2129 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 71.4%95% interval 56.2% to 82.9%, 98 answers | 70.2%95% interval 59.6% to 79.0%, 129 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 60.1%95% interval 55.1% to 64.6% | 72.5%95% interval 67.9% to 76.4%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 75.2%95% interval 67.2% to 81.7%, 2,025 appointments | 79.4%95% interval 72.3% to 85.1%, 2,336 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 44.9%95% interval 38.9% to 51.1%, 5,228 calls | 65.5%95% interval 59.7% to 70.9%, 5,739 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 46.2%95% interval 31.3% to 61.8%, 90 answers | 39.7%95% interval 29.5% to 50.9%, 121 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 81.7%95% interval 66.8% to 90.9%, 92 answers | 80.7%95% interval 70.8% to 87.8%, 127 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 24.0%95% interval 13.5% to 39.0%, 97 answers | 21.5%95% interval 14.0% to 31.5%, 129 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 14.1%95% interval 4.5% to 36.4%, 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 73.0%95% interval 56.9% to 84.6%, 88 answers | 85.4%95% interval 75.8% to 91.6%, 120 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 61.9%95% interval 46.2% to 75.5%, 93 answers | 66.3%95% interval 55.6% to 75.6%, 129 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 72.4%95% interval 55.6% to 84.6%, 81 answers | 68.7%95% interval 57.6% to 78.0%, 119 answers |
| Being listened to | 83.3%95% interval 68.5% to 92.0%, 91 answers | 81.3%95% interval 71.4% to 88.3%, 125 answers |
| Care and concern | 83.4%95% interval 68.7% to 92.0%, 92 answers | 81.8%95% interval 71.9% to 88.7%, 125 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 87.1%95% interval 73.1% to 94.4%, 92 answers | 92.5%95% interval 84.6% to 96.5%, 125 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 88.2%95% interval 73.7% to 95.2%, 85 answers | 87.0%95% interval 77.6% to 92.8%, 118 answers |
| Needs met | 84.5%95% interval 70.0% to 92.7%, 92 answers | 93.5%95% interval 85.8% to 97.1%, 126 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 92.3%95% interval 85.0% to 96.2%, 91 patients | 95.5%95% interval 87.5% to 98.4%, 66 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 79.6%95% interval 70.8% to 86.3%, 103 patients | 96.2%95% interval 89.3% to 98.7%, 78 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 75.2%95% interval 67.1% to 81.8%, 129 patients | 91.6%95% interval 84.3% to 95.7%, 95 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 60.8%95% interval 58.7% to 62.9%, 2,075 patients | 76.1%95% interval 73.9% to 78.1%, 1,529 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 65.8%95% interval 62.9% to 68.6%, 1,035 patients | 78.4%95% interval 76.0% to 80.6%, 1,246 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 12,743August 2026 | 12,695August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Regis Healthcare PCN | Regis Healthcare PCN |
| Phone | 01243 864843 | 01243 210086 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 88.9% good or very good524 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 6,213 in August 2026Same day 31.8%; face to face 65.2% | 7,030 in August 2026Same day 28.9%; face to face 73.9% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.86England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.78England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.6 qualified permanent7.7 including trainees and locums1,923 patients per permanent GP | 5.6 qualified permanent7.5 including trainees and locums2,262 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
Add a practice
A name, or a postcode such as TS3 6AL (your browser looks it up with postcodes.io; we do not receive or store it).
How to read it
The Practice score is the same figure as on each practice’s page, with its margin of error. Two practices whose margins overlap cannot be told apart, however far apart the two numbers look. That is why a bigger number alone never gets a mark here. How the rating works.
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.