Dorset · Compare
Wyke Regis & Lanehouse Medical Practice vs Cross Road Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Cross Road Surgery’s Practice Grade is clearly higher than Wyke Regis & Lanehouse Medical Practice’s: its likely range lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Wyke Regis & Lanehouse Medical PracticeDT4 9BE | Cross Road SurgeryDT4 9QX |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 59.5likely range 51.3 to 67.5121 survey answers | 73.5likely range 68.7 to 77.5134 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 52.6%likely range 41.0% to 63.9%, 121 answers | 73.3%likely range 66.7% to 78.9%, 134 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 75.5%likely range 71.9% to 78.7% | 73.7%likely range 69.9% to 77.0% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 85.1%likely range 80.4% to 88.9%, 4,160 appointments | 83.2%likely range 79.4% to 86.5%, 6,570 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 65.8%likely range 60.2% to 71.0%, 6,061 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 42.1%likely range 30.8% to 54.3%, 112 answers | 65.0%likely range 57.8% to 71.5%, 123 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 68.9%likely range 57.1% to 78.6%, 118 answers | 87.3%likely range 81.9% to 91.3%, 130 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 13.4%likely range 7.3% to 23.3%, 121 answers | 28.3%likely range 22.5% to 34.9%, 135 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 23.1%likely range 13.0% to 37.5%, 31 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 71.9%likely range 60.0% to 81.3%, 114 answers | 89.5%likely range 84.3% to 93.1%, 127 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 50.5%likely range 39.0% to 61.9%, 121 answers | 66.2%likely range 59.3% to 72.4%, 133 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 50.5%likely range 38.4% to 62.6%, 108 answers | 46.8%likely range 39.4% to 54.2%, 116 answers |
| Being listened to | 72.4%likely range 60.7% to 81.7%, 116 answers | 92.1%likely range 87.4% to 95.2%, 130 answers |
| Care and concern | 71.5%likely range 59.6% to 80.9%, 115 answers | 90.2%likely range 85.1% to 93.6%, 130 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 79.5%likely range 68.3% to 87.5%, 115 answers | 96.2%likely range 92.5% to 98.1%, 130 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 76.8%likely range 65.0% to 85.4%, 111 answers | 94.6%likely range 90.3% to 97.0%, 125 answers |
| Needs met | 77.2%likely range 66.0% to 85.5%, 119 answers | 90.1%likely range 85.0% to 93.6%, 127 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 90.5%likely range 81.7% to 95.3%, 74 patients | 90.7%likely range 80.1% to 96.0%, 54 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 88.2%likely range 79.7% to 93.5%, 85 patients | 95.7%likely range 88.0% to 98.5%, 69 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 92.4%likely range 85.7% to 96.1%, 105 patients | 89.1%likely range 79.1% to 94.6%, 64 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 67.5%likely range 65.2% to 69.7%, 1,650 patients | 67.6%likely range 64.9% to 70.2%, 1,164 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 70.3%likely range 67.7% to 72.9%, 1,160 patients | 75.6%likely range 72.8% to 78.3%, 940 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 12,054August 2026 | 8,737August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Weymouth & Portland PCN | Weymouth & Portland PCN |
| Phone | 01305 782226 | 01305 768844 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 94.6% good or very good74 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 8,088 in August 2026Same day 39.2%; face to face 61.0% | 15,577 in August 2026Same day 61.7%; face to face 49.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.76England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 0.7 qualified permanent0.7 including trainees and locums | 1.7 qualified permanent2.8 including trainees and locums5,106 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Requires improvement | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.