Liverpool · Compare
Woolton House Medical Ctr vs The Village Medical Ctre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Woolton House Medical Ctr and The Village Medical Ctre cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Woolton House Medical CtrL25 5JA | The Village Medical CtreL25 6HE |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 84.5likely range 76.9 to 89.6113 survey answers | 86.8likely range 83.3 to 89.3103 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 82.7%likely range 71.9% to 89.9%, 113 answers | 90.6%likely range 86.8% to 93.4%, 103 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 88.5%likely range 84.9% to 91.2%Clearly higher | 77.7%likely range 70.2% to 83.2% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 95.6%likely range 92.1% to 97.6%, 3,525 appointmentsClearly higher | 81.5%likely range 70.6% to 89.0%, 1,027 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 81.2%likely range 75.0% to 86.2%, 3,911 calls | 73.7%likely range 63.4% to 81.9%, 1,757 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 39.2%likely range 28.0% to 51.7%, 104 answers | 88.9%likely range 84.8% to 92.0%, 100 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 73.5%likely range 61.7% to 82.6%, 111 answers | 95.6%likely range 92.7% to 97.4%, 102 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 32.4%likely range 22.4% to 44.4%, 113 answers | 36.4%likely range 31.2% to 42.0%, 103 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 53.3%likely range 31.0% to 74.3%, 30 answers | 45.9%likely range 37.2% to 54.8%, 42 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 82.4%likely range 71.1% to 89.9%, 106 answers | 88.8%likely range 84.6% to 91.9%, 98 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 77.6%likely range 66.2% to 86.0%, 112 answers | 91.0%likely range 87.2% to 93.7%, 101 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 62.7%likely range 49.9% to 73.9%, 100 answers | 82.7%likely range 77.7% to 86.7%, 92 answers |
| Being listened to | 93.9%likely range 85.2% to 97.6%, 109 answers | 94.1%likely range 90.8% to 96.3%, 100 answers |
| Care and concern | 93.6%likely range 84.9% to 97.5%, 109 answers | 92.7%likely range 89.2% to 95.2%, 101 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 98.1%likely range 91.2% to 99.6%, 108 answers | 98.7%likely range 96.6% to 99.5%, 102 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 96.7%likely range 88.7% to 99.1%, 101 answers | 95.4%likely range 92.3% to 97.3%, 95 answers |
| Needs met | 93.9%likely range 85.4% to 97.6%, 111 answers | 93.5%likely range 90.2% to 95.8%, 101 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 91.5%likely range 82.8% to 96.1%, 71 patients | 100.0%likely range 84.5% to 100.0%, 21 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 85.7%likely range 76.2% to 91.8%, 77 patients | 92.6%likely range 76.6% to 97.9%, 27 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 81.1%likely range 70.7% to 88.4%, 74 patients | 88.9%likely range 76.5% to 95.2%, 45 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 70.5%likely range 68.0% to 72.8%, 1,371 patients | 74.9%likely range 70.9% to 78.4%, 517 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 74.3%likely range 71.3% to 77.1%, 856 patients | 82.1%likely range 77.7% to 85.8%, 341 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 9,023August 2026 | 3,701August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Swagga PCN | Swagga PCN |
| Phone | 0151 2958686 | 0151 4284282 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 100.0% good or very good117 answers, June 2026 | 100.0% good or very good49 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,828 in August 2026Same day 68.8%; face to face 37.4% | 1,153 in August 2026Same day 60.2%; face to face 54.0% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.64England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.59England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.1 qualified permanent11.0 including trainees and locums1,478 patients per permanent GP | 1.7 qualified permanent1.7 including trainees and locums2,203 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.