Wirral · Compare
Vittoria Med Ctr G vs Vittoria Med Ctr K
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Vittoria Med Ctr K’s Practice Grade is clearly higher than Vittoria Med Ctr G’s: its likely range lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Vittoria Med Ctr GCH41 3RH | Vittoria Med Ctr KCH41 3RH |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 71.8likely range 66.8 to 76.2106 survey answers | 88.8likely range 86.4 to 90.6100 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 70.2%likely range 63.5% to 76.1%, 106 answers | 89.6%likely range 87.5% to 91.4%, 100 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 75.4%likely range 69.7% to 80.0% | 86.7%likely range 80.3% to 91.0%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 82.2%likely range 73.9% to 88.2%, 1,664 appointments | 97.7%likely range 91.1% to 99.4%, 1,109 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 68.6%likely range 60.8% to 75.5%, 3,113 calls | 75.6%likely range 64.6% to 84.1%, 1,515 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 54.0%likely range 47.0% to 60.8%, 104 answers | 89.9%likely range 87.8% to 91.7%, 97 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 81.8%likely range 75.8% to 86.6%, 103 answers | 98.1%likely range 97.0% to 98.8%, 99 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 49.3%likely range 42.3% to 56.2%, 104 answers | 47.5%likely range 44.4% to 50.7%, 99 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 27.0%likely range 18.9% to 36.8%, 50 answers | 66.2%likely range 61.0% to 71.0%, 38 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 80.7%likely range 74.5% to 85.6%, 102 answers | 98.1%likely range 97.0% to 98.8%, 95 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 59.5%likely range 52.5% to 66.1%, 103 answers | 92.5%likely range 90.6% to 94.0%, 98 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 66.0%likely range 58.8% to 72.6%, 95 answers | 89.1%likely range 86.9% to 91.0%, 98 answers |
| Being listened to | 86.1%likely range 80.5% to 90.3%, 102 answers | 87.6%likely range 85.3% to 89.5%, 99 answers |
| Care and concern | 85.4%likely range 79.8% to 89.7%, 103 answers | 89.6%likely range 87.5% to 91.4%, 100 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 94.7%likely range 90.5% to 97.1%, 102 answers | 90.8%likely range 88.8% to 92.5%, 98 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.4%likely range 88.7% to 96.2%, 94 answers | 97.9%likely range 96.7% to 98.6%, 96 answers |
| Needs met | 87.4%likely range 81.9% to 91.4%, 101 answers | 90.5%likely range 88.4% to 92.2%, 99 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 75.6%likely range 60.7% to 86.2%, 41 patients | 87.5%likely range 64.0% to 96.5%, 16 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 76.5%likely range 60.0% to 87.6%, 34 patients | 100.0%likely range 80.6% to 100.0%, 16 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 78.6%likely range 64.1% to 88.3%, 42 patients | 76.9%likely range 57.9% to 89.0%, 26 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 61.5%likely range 57.7% to 65.1%, 667 patients | 63.4%likely range 57.7% to 68.8%, 287 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 55.5%likely range 50.3% to 60.6%, 353 patients | 57.9%likely range 49.2% to 66.2%, 126 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 4,130August 2026 | 1,880August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Birkenhead PCN | Birkenhead PCN |
| Phone | 0151 6477321 | 0151 6501098 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 86.8% good or very good76 answers, June 2026 | 3 answers in June 2026; shares not published below 5 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,015 in August 2026Same day 34.0%; face to face 67.7% | 1,205 in August 2026Same day 16.4%; face to face 82.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 1.21England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 1.18England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.4 qualified permanent2.4 including trainees and locums1,760 patients per permanent GP | 1.6 qualified permanent1.6 including trainees and locums1,175 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.