Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole · Compare
Village Surgery vs The Banks & Bearwood Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Village Surgery and The Banks & Bearwood Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Add a third practiceAll practices in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Side by side
| Measure | Village SurgeryBH12 5BF | The Banks & Bearwood Medical CentreBH3 7AT |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 66.2likely range 57.2 to 74.3103 survey answers | 68.2likely range 58.9 to 75.7103 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 61.2%likely range 48.5% to 72.6%, 103 answers | 69.0%likely range 55.8% to 79.6%, 103 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 77.7%likely range 72.5% to 81.8%Clearly higher | 66.1%likely range 62.0% to 69.9% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 82.3%likely range 74.8% to 87.9%, 1,971 appointments | 83.8%likely range 78.5% to 87.9%, 3,592 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 72.9%likely range 65.8% to 79.0%, 3,566 callsClearly higher | 48.3%likely range 42.1% to 54.6%, 5,111 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 49.7%likely range 36.9% to 62.6%, 95 answers | 48.3%likely range 35.1% to 61.7%, 95 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 74.8%likely range 62.4% to 84.2%, 101 answers | 81.7%likely range 69.3% to 89.7%, 102 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 41.6%likely range 29.9% to 54.3%, 103 answers | 19.7%likely range 11.3% to 32.1%, 103 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 45.2%likely range 26.1% to 65.8%, 37 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 82.6%likely range 70.9% to 90.3%, 100 answers | 87.0%likely range 75.2% to 93.7%, 97 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 58.8%likely range 46.0% to 70.4%, 102 answers | 73.1%likely range 59.9% to 83.2%, 100 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 46.9%likely range 33.8% to 60.5%, 87 answers | 62.0%likely range 47.8% to 74.3%, 91 answers |
| Being listened to | 75.5%likely range 62.8% to 84.9%, 97 answers | 81.9%likely range 69.2% to 90.1%, 97 answers |
| Care and concern | 74.1%likely range 61.3% to 83.9%, 96 answers | 80.9%likely range 68.4% to 89.3%, 100 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 88.2%likely range 77.1% to 94.3%, 96 answers | 88.9%likely range 77.5% to 94.9%, 98 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 79.4%likely range 66.9% to 88.1%, 94 answers | 92.1%likely range 81.0% to 97.0%, 91 answers |
| Needs met | 82.9%likely range 71.0% to 90.6%, 97 answers | 91.2%likely range 80.5% to 96.3%, 100 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 85.3%likely range 69.9% to 93.6%, 34 patients | 85.4%likely range 77.4% to 91.0%, 103 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 82.6%likely range 69.3% to 90.9%, 46 patients | 86.3%likely range 79.3% to 91.1%, 131 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 89.6%likely range 80.0% to 94.8%, 67 patients | 80.6%likely range 73.1% to 86.4%, 134 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 60.1%likely range 57.2% to 62.9%, 1,132 patients | 66.2%likely range 64.1% to 68.2%, 2,028 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 74.5%likely range 71.0% to 77.7%, 648 patients | 73.3%likely range 70.3% to 76.1%, 902 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 8,076August 2026 | 11,420August 2026 |
| Primary care network | North Bournemouth PCN | North Bournemouth PCN |
| Phone | 01202 525252 | 01202 593444 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 93.8% good or very good160 answers, June 2026 | 93.6% good or very good297 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,461 in August 2026Same day 38.5%; face to face 54.5% | 5,314 in August 2026Same day 50.7%; face to face 77.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.72England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 4.0 qualified permanent4.8 including trainees and locums2,019 patients per permanent GP | 5.8 qualified permanent5.8 including trainees and locums1,955 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.