Westminster · Compare
Victoria Medical Centre vs Belgravia Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Victoria Medical Centre and Belgravia Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Victoria Medical CentreSW1V 1SN | Belgravia SurgerySW1W 9PY |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 70.6likely range 52.1 to 83.991 survey answers | 86.7likely range 77.9 to 92.192 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 66.5%likely range 40.2% to 85.5%, 91 answers | 83.7%likely range 71.3% to 91.4%, 92 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 79.9%likely range 74.9% to 83.3% | 93.4%likely range 90.1% to 95.6%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 90.6%likely range 82.3% to 95.3%, 1,237 appointments | 99.5%likely range 97.5% to 99.9%, 3,840 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 69.1%likely range 63.6% to 74.0%, 6,241 calls | 87.2%likely range 81.0% to 91.6%, 3,179 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 49.8%likely range 25.6% to 74.0%, 86 answers | 50.8%likely range 37.3% to 64.2%, 88 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 67.2%likely range 40.5% to 86.1%, 89 answers | 87.3%likely range 75.3% to 93.9%, 89 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 29.8%likely range 12.2% to 56.6%, 90 answers | 35.1%likely range 23.5% to 48.9%, 91 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 39.0%likely range 10.7% to 77.3%, 33 answers | 44.0%likely range 23.5% to 66.8%, 31 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 77.4%likely range 49.8% to 92.2%, 86 answers | 80.2%likely range 66.6% to 89.2%, 83 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 54.2%likely range 29.8% to 76.8%, 92 answers | 71.7%likely range 58.1% to 82.3%, 90 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 54.3%likely range 28.8% to 77.7%, 83 answers | 74.0%likely range 59.9% to 84.4%, 83 answers |
| Being listened to | 86.4%likely range 59.4% to 96.5%, 87 answers | 84.3%likely range 71.4% to 92.0%, 85 answers |
| Care and concern | 82.9%likely range 55.9% to 94.9%, 89 answers | 83.0%likely range 70.0% to 91.1%, 86 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 91.2%likely range 64.9% to 98.3%, 87 answers | 89.7%likely range 78.1% to 95.5%, 88 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 81.7%likely range 53.9% to 94.4%, 85 answers | 89.3%likely range 76.8% to 95.5%, 79 answers |
| Needs met | 88.3%likely range 61.9% to 97.2%, 89 answers | 92.2%likely range 81.0% to 97.0%, 85 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 92.9%likely range 86.0% to 96.5%, 98 patients | 88.1%likely range 75.0% to 94.8%, 42 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 91.2%likely range 84.1% to 95.3%, 102 patients | 93.9%likely range 83.5% to 97.9%, 49 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 91.5%likely range 84.6% to 95.5%, 106 patients | 100.0%likely range 90.1% to 100.0%, 35 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 71.0%likely range 69.8% to 72.2%, 5,502 patients | 43.9%likely range 41.6% to 46.2%, 1,810 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 74.2%likely range 72.0% to 76.3%, 1,601 patients | 62.0%likely range 58.8% to 65.0%, 934 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 16,320August 2026 | 8,413August 2026 |
| Primary care network | South Westminster PCN | South Westminster PCN |
| Phone | 020 78342298 | 020 75908000 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 95.6% good or very good136 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,374 in August 2026Same day 33.2%; face to face 77.9% | 4,872 in August 2026Same day 66.1%; face to face 76.8% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.38England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.43England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.9 qualified permanent8.0 including trainees and locums2,354 patients per permanent GP | 2.4 qualified permanent2.4 including trainees and locums3,537 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.