Bradford · Compare
Tong Medical Practice vs Bowling Hall Med Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Tong Medical Practice and Bowling Hall Med Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Tong Medical PracticeBD4 9QA | Bowling Hall Med PracticeBD4 7SS |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 71.9likely range 66.6 to 76.7126 survey answers | 70.4likely range 61.3 to 78.1121 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 63.7%likely range 56.3% to 70.5%, 126 answers | 65.6%likely range 52.7% to 76.5%, 121 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 90.7%likely range 87.5% to 92.9%Clearly higher | 81.4%likely range 78.4% to 84.0% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 98.2%likely range 94.8% to 99.4%, 2,463 appointments | 96.9%likely range 94.7% to 98.2%, 6,235 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 83.1%likely range 77.7% to 87.4%, 4,731 callsClearly higher | 65.8%likely range 60.2% to 70.9%, 6,284 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 49.1%likely range 41.6% to 56.6%, 123 answers | 19.1%likely range 10.9% to 31.3%, 117 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 74.3%likely range 67.2% to 80.4%, 122 answers | 79.9%likely range 67.9% to 88.2%, 121 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 30.0%likely range 23.7% to 37.3%, 126 answers | 22.1%likely range 13.4% to 34.4%, 121 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 26.6%likely range 15.7% to 41.5%, 33 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 82.3%likely range 75.5% to 87.5%, 114 answers | 73.5%likely range 60.0% to 83.6%, 107 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 61.5%likely range 54.0% to 68.6%, 123 answers | 57.0%likely range 44.0% to 69.0%, 118 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 74.6%likely range 67.0% to 81.0%, 107 answers | 53.0%likely range 39.5% to 66.0%, 107 answers |
| Being listened to | 78.7%likely range 71.9% to 84.3%, 121 answers | 81.7%likely range 69.3% to 89.8%, 112 answers |
| Care and concern | 74.3%likely range 67.2% to 80.4%, 121 answers | 81.8%likely range 69.4% to 89.9%, 111 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 82.7%likely range 76.2% to 87.7%, 120 answers | 89.7%likely range 78.7% to 95.3%, 112 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 90.6%likely range 85.0% to 94.2%, 117 answers | 83.5%likely range 70.9% to 91.4%, 104 answers |
| Needs met | 89.3%likely range 83.6% to 93.2%, 120 answers | 87.0%likely range 75.6% to 93.5%, 115 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 79.6%likely range 70.8% to 86.3%, 103 patients | 84.1%likely range 76.9% to 89.4%, 132 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 68.1%likely range 58.1% to 76.6%, 94 patients | 63.8%likely range 55.1% to 71.6%, 127 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 51.8%likely range 42.7% to 60.7%, 114 patients | 55.8%likely range 48.3% to 63.0%, 172 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 64.6%likely range 62.2% to 66.9%, 1,583 patients | 64.8%likely range 62.9% to 66.6%, 2,539 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 74.1%likely range 70.6% to 77.3%, 664 patients | 71.6%likely range 68.9% to 74.2%, 1,079 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 8,813August 2026 | 14,136August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Bd4+ PCN | Bd4+ PCN |
| Phone | 01274 683331 | 01274 224888 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 79.1% good or very good393 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,947 in August 2026Same day 52.6%; face to face 60.2% | 8,568 in August 2026Same day 28.2%; face to face 76.6% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.99England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.8 qualified permanent2.8 including trainees and locums3,103 patients per permanent GP | 7.5 qualified permanent11.4 including trainees and locums1,887 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.