Barnet · Compare
The Phoenix Practice vs Dr Azim & Partners
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Phoenix Practice and Dr Azim & Partners cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | The Phoenix PracticeNW4 4AE | Dr Azim & PartnersNW4 3EB |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 70.6likely range 58.9 to 80.497 survey answers | 66.0likely range 60.1 to 71.5118 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 63.1%likely range 46.5% to 77.1%, 97 answers | 62.2%likely range 54.0% to 69.8%, 118 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 87.8%likely range 84.8% to 90.1%Clearly higher | 74.8%likely range 69.9% to 79.0% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 95.6%likely range 92.1% to 97.6%, 3,598 appointments | 99.8%likely range 94.8% to 100.0%, 1,151 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 80.0%likely range 75.1% to 84.1%, 6,254 callsClearly higher | 49.6%likely range 41.3% to 58.0%, 2,784 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 49.5%likely range 32.9% to 66.1%, 87 answers | 47.8%likely range 39.3% to 56.4%, 108 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 72.4%likely range 55.5% to 84.7%, 92 answers | 66.3%likely range 57.9% to 73.7%, 113 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 61.8%likely range 45.1% to 76.1%, 95 answers | 32.8%likely range 25.5% to 41.0%, 116 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 29.8%likely range 14.1% to 52.3%, 54 answers | 29.3%likely range 17.3% to 45.0%, 34 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 71.2%likely range 53.9% to 84.0%, 89 answers | 74.3%likely range 65.9% to 81.2%, 103 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 55.4%likely range 38.8% to 70.8%, 93 answers | 57.6%likely range 49.2% to 65.5%, 115 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 51.9%likely range 34.5% to 68.8%, 81 answers | 61.7%likely range 52.5% to 70.0%, 97 answers |
| Being listened to | 76.1%likely range 59.2% to 87.5%, 90 answers | 84.0%likely range 76.8% to 89.3%, 111 answers |
| Care and concern | 78.3%likely range 61.3% to 89.2%, 88 answers | 80.6%likely range 73.0% to 86.4%, 111 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 89.3%likely range 73.7% to 96.1%, 86 answers | 90.8%likely range 84.5% to 94.7%, 106 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 87.7%likely range 71.6% to 95.3%, 84 answers | 91.5%likely range 85.1% to 95.3%, 100 answers |
| Needs met | 88.4%likely range 72.8% to 95.6%, 87 answers | 84.6%likely range 77.5% to 89.8%, 110 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 97.2%likely range 92.1% to 99.1%, 108 patients | 74.6%likely range 63.4% to 83.3%, 71 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 96.3%likely range 90.8% to 98.5%, 107 patients | 60.3%likely range 47.5% to 71.9%, 58 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 93.2%likely range 86.6% to 96.7%, 103 patients | 73.8%likely range 63.5% to 82.0%, 84 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 49.5%likely range 47.4% to 51.5%, 2,376 patients | 64.6%likely range 62.2% to 67.0%, 1,499 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 69.9%likely range 66.9% to 72.8%, 918 patients | 74.2%likely range 70.6% to 77.6%, 590 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 11,817August 2026 | 7,650August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Barnet 5 PCN | Barnet 5 PCN |
| Phone | 020 82029030 | 020 84573950 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 85.7% good or very good49 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,607 in August 2026Same day 50.8%; face to face 39.5% | 2,044 in August 2026Same day 59.5%; face to face 48.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.50England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.1 qualified permanent6.1 including trainees and locums1,935 patients per permanent GP | 4.9 qualified permanent4.9 including trainees and locums1,567 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.