Sheffield · Compare
The Mathews Practice Belgrave vs Sharrow Lane Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Sharrow Lane Medical Centre’s Practice score is clearly higher than The Mathews Practice Belgrave’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | The Mathews Practice BelgraveS2 4UJ | Sharrow Lane Medical CentreS11 8AN |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 64.095% interval 55.3 to 72.093 survey answers | 80.295% interval 74.9 to 84.0100 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 56.3%95% interval 44.2% to 67.6%, 93 answers | 77.2%95% interval 70.7% to 82.6%, 100 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 81.8%95% interval 74.8% to 85.9% | 87.0%95% interval 78.1% to 89.6% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 91.3%95% interval 84.3% to 95.4%, 1,589 appointments | 96.5%95% interval 87.6% to 99.1%, 803 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 54.4%95% interval 42.0% to 66.2%, 88 answers | 67.9%95% interval 60.7% to 74.4%, 94 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 80.3%95% interval 68.9% to 88.2%, 90 answers | 93.1%95% interval 88.5% to 96.0%, 97 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 23.6%95% interval 14.9% to 35.1%, 93 answers | 41.6%95% interval 34.7% to 48.8%, 98 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 29.5%95% interval 20.6% to 40.4%, 43 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 88.6%95% interval 78.1% to 94.5%, 84 answers | 78.1%95% interval 71.1% to 83.7%, 87 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 61.7%95% interval 49.1% to 72.8%, 87 answers | 70.8%95% interval 63.7% to 77.0%, 94 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 64.7%95% interval 51.4% to 76.0%, 78 answers | 61.6%95% interval 53.8% to 68.9%, 84 answers |
| Being listened to | 77.1%95% interval 65.0% to 85.9%, 85 answers | 86.0%95% interval 80.1% to 90.4%, 94 answers |
| Care and concern | 71.1%95% interval 58.7% to 81.1%, 85 answers | 84.2%95% interval 78.1% to 88.8%, 94 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 79.3%95% interval 67.1% to 87.7%, 82 answers | 87.2%95% interval 81.2% to 91.5%, 88 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 83.4%95% interval 71.6% to 90.9%, 80 answers | 88.3%95% interval 82.5% to 92.4%, 87 answers |
| Needs met | 85.3%95% interval 73.9% to 92.2%, 82 answers | 88.7%95% interval 82.9% to 92.7%, 87 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 80.0%95% interval 62.7% to 90.5%, 30 patients | 79.1%95% interval 64.8% to 88.6%, 43 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 69.2%95% interval 50.0% to 83.5%, 26 patients | 83.3%95% interval 69.4% to 91.7%, 42 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 70.2%95% interval 57.3% to 80.5%, 57 patients | 80.0%95% interval 67.0% to 88.8%, 50 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 51.2%95% interval 47.9% to 54.4%, 893 patients | 59.1%95% interval 55.9% to 62.2%, 948 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 63.3%95% interval 58.8% to 67.7%, 450 patients | 67.9%95% interval 62.3% to 73.1%, 287 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 5,652August 2026 | 4,766August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Heeley Plus PCN | Heeley Plus PCN |
| Phone | 0114 2554498 | 0114 2556843 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 60.0% good or very good10 answers, June 2026 | 92.7% good or very good82 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,114 in August 2026Same day 52.5%; face to face 55.6% | 1,575 in August 2026Same day 55.9%; face to face 100.0% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.69England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.72England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | No valid GP records for August 2026 | 1.1 qualified permanent1.1 including trainees and locums4,255 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.