Bradford · Compare
The Lister Surgery vs Picton Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Lister Surgery and Picton Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | The Lister SurgeryBD8 8RA | Picton Medical CentreBD8 9DW |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 78.1likely range 72.7 to 82.377 survey answers | 65.7likely range 57.5 to 73.292 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 76.4%likely range 69.6% to 82.1%, 77 answers | 62.1%likely range 50.4% to 72.6%, 92 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 81.8%likely range 73.7% to 86.2% | 74.1%likely range 70.8% to 77.0% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 91.3%likely range 83.2% to 95.7%, 1,248 appointments | 89.7%likely range 86.2% to 92.4%, 5,665 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | 58.3%likely range 52.8% to 63.6%, 6,659 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 59.5%likely range 52.2% to 66.4%, 78 answers | 42.1%likely range 31.1% to 53.9%, 90 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 80.5%likely range 74.0% to 85.6%, 77 answers | 74.4%likely range 63.0% to 83.3%, 90 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 42.6%likely range 35.5% to 49.9%, 77 answers | 33.2%likely range 23.3% to 44.8%, 93 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 66.8%likely range 55.4% to 76.6%, 33 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 73.5%likely range 66.3% to 79.6%, 73 answers | 84.9%likely range 74.3% to 91.6%, 86 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 74.4%likely range 67.5% to 80.3%, 76 answers | 64.2%likely range 52.2% to 74.6%, 89 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 71.1%likely range 63.2% to 77.8%, 64 answers | 57.5%likely range 44.7% to 69.4%, 77 answers |
| Being listened to | 87.4%likely range 81.5% to 91.7%, 71 answers | 77.6%likely range 66.4% to 85.9%, 90 answers |
| Care and concern | 81.2%likely range 74.5% to 86.4%, 72 answers | 77.3%likely range 66.1% to 85.6%, 91 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 89.3%likely range 83.5% to 93.2%, 70 answers | 86.1%likely range 75.8% to 92.4%, 88 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 87.4%likely range 81.5% to 91.6%, 72 answers | 82.3%likely range 71.1% to 89.8%, 83 answers |
| Needs met | 91.2%likely range 85.8% to 94.7%, 71 answers | 84.2%likely range 73.5% to 91.1%, 86 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 87.2%likely range 78.5% to 92.7%, 86 patients | 85.7%likely range 79.3% to 90.4%, 154 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 78.5%likely range 68.2% to 86.1%, 79 patients | 85.1%likely range 78.5% to 90.0%, 148 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 59.7%likely range 47.3% to 71.0%, 62 patients | 86.9%likely range 80.7% to 91.4%, 153 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 65.9%likely range 62.7% to 69.0%, 874 patients | 61.9%likely range 59.8% to 64.1%, 1,960 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 82.0%likely range 76.6% to 86.4%, 239 patients | 84.4%likely range 80.9% to 87.4%, 488 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 4,714August 2026 | 9,903August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Bradford City 4 PCN | Bradford City 4 PCN |
| Phone | 01274 202495 | 01274 019605 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 91.6% good or very good311 answers, June 2026 | 75.3% good or very good77 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,456 in August 2026Same day 48.4%; face to face 66.4% | 7,556 in August 2026Same day 49.8%; face to face 87.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.80England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 1.3 qualified permanent1.3 including trainees and locums3,544 patients per permanent GP | 2.5 qualified permanent2.5 including trainees and locums3,979 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.