Hastings · Compare
The Hill Surgery vs Priory Road Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Priory Road Surgery’s Practice Grade is clearly higher than The Hill Surgery’s: its likely range lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | The Hill SurgeryTN35 5BH | Priory Road SurgeryTN34 3JJ |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 62.1likely range 50.0 to 72.4126 survey answers | 87.2likely range 84.5 to 89.2108 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 62.5%likely range 45.2% to 77.2%, 126 answers | 88.7%likely range 85.7% to 91.2%, 108 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 61.1%likely range 59.1% to 63.2% | 83.6%likely range 77.6% to 87.0%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 96.2%likely range 94.1% to 97.6%, 7,406 appointments | 93.1%likely range 87.1% to 96.5%, 1,808 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 26.0%likely range 22.4% to 29.9%, 10,883 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 27.7%likely range 14.6% to 46.2%, 112 answers | 74.6%likely range 70.5% to 78.3%, 101 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 89.3%likely range 73.1% to 96.3%, 115 answers | 92.6%likely range 90.0% to 94.6%, 105 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 20.7%likely range 10.2% to 37.6%, 126 answers | 40.7%likely range 36.5% to 45.0%, 107 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 58.4%likely range 51.1% to 65.3%, 39 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 75.9%likely range 57.9% to 87.8%, 116 answers | 91.7%likely range 89.0% to 93.8%, 104 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 60.6%likely range 43.2% to 75.8%, 123 answers | 87.8%likely range 84.7% to 90.4%, 106 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 65.5%likely range 46.2% to 80.7%, 103 answers | 94.9%likely range 92.6% to 96.6%, 97 answers |
| Being listened to | 75.3%likely range 57.6% to 87.3%, 119 answers | 86.2%likely range 82.9% to 88.9%, 105 answers |
| Care and concern | 75.0%likely range 57.2% to 87.0%, 119 answers | 83.3%likely range 79.9% to 86.3%, 105 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 93.1%likely range 78.2% to 98.1%, 118 answers | 97.8%likely range 96.1% to 98.7%, 104 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 90.8%likely range 74.6% to 97.0%, 112 answers | 93.9%likely range 91.4% to 95.8%, 98 answers |
| Needs met | 93.3%likely range 78.3% to 98.2%, 116 answers | 91.3%likely range 88.6% to 93.5%, 105 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 91.4%likely range 84.5% to 95.4%, 105 patients | 83.3%likely range 70.4% to 91.3%, 48 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 88.5%likely range 81.3% to 93.2%, 113 patients | 94.1%likely range 84.1% to 98.0%, 51 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 85.4%likely range 79.1% to 90.1%, 158 patients | 79.1%likely range 64.8% to 88.6%, 43 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 65.5%likely range 63.7% to 67.3%, 2,652 patients | 70.9%likely range 67.4% to 74.1%, 697 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 69.8%likely range 67.7% to 71.7%, 2,047 patients | 74.1%likely range 69.2% to 78.4%, 351 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 19,863August 2026 | 3,869August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Hastings & St Leonards PCN | Hastings & St Leonards PCN |
| Phone | 01424 720878 | 01424 430800 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 85.1% good or very good235 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 13,048 in August 2026Same day 51.3%; face to face 38.4% | 2,217 in August 2026Same day 45.8%; face to face 40.0% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.92England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.90England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 5.2 qualified permanent8.3 including trainees and locums3,839 patients per permanent GP | 1.0 qualified permanent1.0 including trainees and locums3,869 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Inadequate | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.