Manchester · Compare
The Borchardt Medical Centre vs Withington Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
The Borchardt Medical Centre and Withington Medical Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | The Borchardt Medical CentreM20 1EB | Withington Medical PracticeM20 4BA |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 87.0likely range 75.6 to 92.095 survey answers | 89.7likely range 82.1 to 94.072 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 89.0%likely range 72.8% to 96.1%, 95 answers | 87.8%likely range 77.1% to 93.9%, 72 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 82.1%likely range 78.2% to 85.3% | 93.9%likely range 89.3% to 96.5%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 94.2%likely range 89.7% to 96.8%, 2,662 appointments | 100.0%likely range 96.0% to 100.0%, 1,395 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 70.0%likely range 63.5% to 75.8%, 4,412 calls | 87.7%likely range 79.5% to 92.9%, 1,945 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 59.1%likely range 40.9% to 75.1%, 92 answers | 91.3%likely range 81.0% to 96.3%, 68 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 82.7%likely range 65.2% to 92.4%, 94 answers | 95.9%likely range 87.1% to 98.8%, 68 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 36.3%likely range 21.4% to 54.3%, 96 answers | 48.5%likely range 36.2% to 61.1%, 71 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 36.2%likely range 14.1% to 66.2%, 33 answers | 61.6%likely range 42.5% to 77.7%, 33 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 85.5%likely range 68.5% to 94.1%, 94 answers | 84.4%likely range 72.9% to 91.6%, 70 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 79.1%likely range 61.4% to 90.0%, 96 answers | 86.4%likely range 75.3% to 93.0%, 71 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 81.5%likely range 63.2% to 91.9%, 88 answers | 80.0%likely range 67.2% to 88.6%, 64 answers |
| Being listened to | 96.4%likely range 82.5% to 99.3%, 95 answers | 96.3%likely range 87.6% to 98.9%, 68 answers |
| Care and concern | 97.7%likely range 84.3% to 99.7%, 94 answers | 94.9%likely range 85.7% to 98.3%, 68 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 98.5%likely range 85.7% to 99.9%, 95 answers | 92.6%likely range 82.5% to 97.1%, 67 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 92.4%likely range 76.7% to 97.8%, 91 answers | 88.0%likely range 76.7% to 94.3%, 66 answers |
| Needs met | 95.8%likely range 81.6% to 99.2%, 94 answers | 90.0%likely range 79.4% to 95.5%, 68 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 88.4%likely range 78.8% to 94.0%, 69 patients | 93.6%likely range 82.8% to 97.8%, 47 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 90.8%likely range 82.2% to 95.5%, 76 patients | 97.0%likely range 84.7% to 99.5%, 33 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 81.7%likely range 72.7% to 88.3%, 93 patients | 87.5%likely range 64.0% to 96.5%, 16 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 63.6%likely range 61.5% to 65.7%, 2,008 patients | 48.4%likely range 45.5% to 51.4%, 1,094 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 71.1%likely range 67.8% to 74.3%, 745 patients | 57.1%likely range 49.9% to 64.1%, 182 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 9,888August 2026 | 5,144August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Withington & Fallowfield PCN | Withington & Fallowfield PCN |
| Phone | 0161 4382821 | 01614 342753 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 95.3% good or very good128 answers, June 2026 | 95.5% good or very good66 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,884 in August 2026Same day 41.7%; face to face 57.7% | 1,398 in August 2026Same day 26.1%; face to face 52.4% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.82England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.46England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 7.5 qualified permanent15.4 including trainees and locums1,313 patients per permanent GP | 2.5 qualified permanent2.5 including trainees and locums2,097 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | – |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.