Luton · Compare
Stopsley Village Practice vs Dr Ps Bath's Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Dr Ps Bath's Practice’s Practice Grade is clearly higher than Stopsley Village Practice’s: its likely range lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Stopsley Village PracticeLU2 9AU | Dr Ps Bath's PracticeLU2 9AU |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 74.2likely range 68.0 to 79.4103 survey answers | 87.8likely range 83.8 to 90.689 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 73.5%likely range 64.7% to 80.7%, 103 answers | 86.6%likely range 81.4% to 90.4%, 89 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 75.8%likely range 72.0% to 79.3% | 90.3%likely range 85.5% to 93.6%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 90.1%likely range 86.1% to 93.1%, 4,423 appointments | 99.0%likely range 95.9% to 99.8%, 2,359 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 61.4%likely range 54.8% to 67.6%, 4,522 calls | 81.4%likely range 72.4% to 88.0%, 1,973 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 53.9%likely range 44.6% to 63.0%, 100 answers | 80.6%likely range 74.7% to 85.3%, 85 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 88.2%likely range 80.8% to 93.0%, 99 answers | 92.0%likely range 87.7% to 94.9%, 89 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 25.6%likely range 18.4% to 34.4%, 102 answers | 56.4%likely range 49.9% to 62.8%, 90 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 57.7%likely range 48.6% to 66.4%, 47 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 82.8%likely range 74.4% to 88.9%, 94 answers | 91.8%likely range 87.3% to 94.8%, 85 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 70.7%likely range 61.6% to 78.4%, 100 answers | 82.5%likely range 76.8% to 87.0%, 87 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 77.2%likely range 67.5% to 84.6%, 83 answers | 71.4%likely range 64.6% to 77.4%, 77 answers |
| Being listened to | 80.2%likely range 71.8% to 86.6%, 100 answers | 90.4%likely range 85.7% to 93.6%, 87 answers |
| Care and concern | 82.0%likely range 73.8% to 88.1%, 100 answers | 89.5%likely range 84.7% to 93.0%, 85 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 91.4%likely range 84.4% to 95.4%, 96 answers | 90.9%likely range 86.3% to 94.1%, 85 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 89.1%likely range 81.6% to 93.8%, 92 answers | 87.7%likely range 82.4% to 91.6%, 80 answers |
| Needs met | 82.6%likely range 74.3% to 88.6%, 97 answers | 92.7%likely range 88.4% to 95.5%, 85 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 76.9%likely range 66.4% to 84.9%, 78 patients | 87.0%likely range 75.6% to 93.6%, 54 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 78.4%likely range 69.2% to 85.4%, 97 patients | 84.8%likely range 69.1% to 93.3%, 33 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 60.2%likely range 49.5% to 70.1%, 83 patients | 88.7%likely range 77.4% to 94.7%, 53 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 65.2%likely range 62.8% to 67.5%, 1,574 patients | 69.7%likely range 66.6% to 72.7%, 868 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 72.0%likely range 68.8% to 75.0%, 815 patients | 82.5%likely range 78.9% to 85.7%, 475 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 9,490August 2026 | 5,171August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Equality PCN | Equality PCN |
| Phone | 01582 722555 | 01582 391831 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 5,176 in August 2026Same day 63.9%; face to face 54.2% | 3,189 in August 2026Same day 54.4%; face to face 38.2% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.86England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.78England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.5 qualified permanent5.9 including trainees and locums3,746 patients per permanent GP | 1.5 qualified permanent1.5 including trainees and locums3,526 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Requires improvement | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.