Hounslow · Compare
St Davids Practice vs The Practice Feltham
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
St Davids Practice and The Practice Feltham cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | St Davids PracticeTW13 4GU | The Practice FelthamTW13 4GU |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 71.795% interval 63.4 to 78.788 survey answers | 75.995% interval 65.3 to 82.6101 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 67.8%95% interval 56.1% to 77.6%, 88 answers | 81.5%95% interval 66.7% to 90.7%, 101 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 80.8%95% interval 75.3% to 84.4%Clearly higher | 62.6%95% interval 55.5% to 68.8% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 95.1%95% interval 86.9% to 98.3%, 1,001 appointmentsClearly higher | 72.1%95% interval 65.0% to 78.3%, 2,638 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 66.4%95% interval 59.2% to 72.8%, 3,794 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 61.4%95% interval 49.1% to 72.3%, 82 answers | 75.6%95% interval 59.7% to 86.7%, 95 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 82.7%95% interval 72.0% to 89.9%, 86 answers | 87.2%95% interval 73.2% to 94.5%, 100 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 32.9%95% interval 23.0% to 44.7%, 88 answers | 44.7%95% interval 30.2% to 60.1%, 101 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 38.1%95% interval 21.8% to 57.6%, 33 answers | 38.3%95% interval 19.3% to 61.9%, 44 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 79.6%95% interval 68.3% to 87.5%, 84 answers | 78.9%95% interval 63.6% to 88.9%, 98 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 69.4%95% interval 57.5% to 79.2%, 84 answers | 79.9%95% interval 64.8% to 89.6%, 100 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 74.4%95% interval 62.5% to 83.6%, 81 answers | 60.1%95% interval 43.6% to 74.6%, 90 answers |
| Being listened to | 76.3%95% interval 64.8% to 85.0%, 84 answers | 84.7%95% interval 70.1% to 92.9%, 98 answers |
| Care and concern | 75.3%95% interval 63.5% to 84.2%, 83 answers | 80.8%95% interval 65.6% to 90.3%, 97 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 82.7%95% interval 71.5% to 90.0%, 81 answers | 94.1%95% interval 81.8% to 98.3%, 98 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 80.7%95% interval 68.8% to 88.8%, 75 answers | 91.8%95% interval 77.9% to 97.3%, 89 answers |
| Needs met | 85.3%95% interval 74.7% to 91.9%, 83 answers | 90.6%95% interval 77.1% to 96.5%, 96 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 92.0%95% interval 81.2% to 96.8%, 50 patients | 89.2%95% interval 84.0% to 92.9%, 186 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 80.8%95% interval 68.1% to 89.2%, 52 patients | 75.3%95% interval 68.0% to 81.5%, 154 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 57.1%95% interval 46.0% to 67.6%, 77 patients | 60.9%95% interval 53.7% to 67.6%, 184 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 65.3%95% interval 62.7% to 67.9%, 1,284 patients | 48.0%95% interval 46.3% to 49.8%, 3,142 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 78.8%95% interval 75.5% to 81.8%, 633 patients | 74.8%95% interval 71.6% to 77.7%, 757 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 6,791August 2026 | 13,520August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Feltham and Bedfont PCN | Feltham and Bedfont PCN |
| Phone | 020 88937448 | 020 81040840 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 100.0% good or very good250 answers, June 2026 | 90.1% good or very good272 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,929 in August 2026Same day 26.6%; face to face 64.5% | 4,653 in August 2026Same day 39.5%; face to face 85.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.84England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.45England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.8 qualified permanent3.8 including trainees and locums2,449 patients per permanent GP | 1.5 qualified permanent3.5 including trainees and locums9,054 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.