Bath and North East Somerset · Compare
Somer Valley Medical Group vs Elm Hayes Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Somer Valley Medical Group and Elm Hayes Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Add a third practiceAll practices in Bath and North East Somerset
Side by side
| Measure | Somer Valley Medical GroupBA3 2UH | Elm Hayes SurgeryBS39 7SF |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 74.6likely range 63.1 to 81.9120 survey answers | 74.4likely range 68.0 to 79.6110 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 78.7%likely range 62.4% to 89.1%, 120 answers | 76.7%likely range 68.2% to 83.4%, 110 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 64.8%likely range 61.8% to 67.7% | 68.9%likely range 61.4% to 76.0% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 80.1%likely range 76.5% to 83.3%, 7,872 appointments | Not in the grade: too few appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 49.5%likely range 44.6% to 54.3%, 8,417 calls | 59.3%likely range 51.8% to 66.4%, 3,520 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 46.3%likely range 30.0% to 63.3%, 108 answers | 50.1%likely range 40.5% to 59.6%, 96 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 86.1%likely range 70.5% to 94.1%, 115 answers | 87.4%likely range 80.0% to 92.4%, 105 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 26.7%likely range 14.8% to 43.3%, 120 answers | 34.4%likely range 26.4% to 43.4%, 110 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 45.5%likely range 19.7% to 73.9%, 34 answers | 41.5%likely range 26.9% to 57.8%, 35 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 91.6%likely range 77.0% to 97.2%, 113 answers | 87.5%likely range 79.8% to 92.5%, 100 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 68.2%likely range 51.4% to 81.4%, 119 answers | 68.5%likely range 59.5% to 76.3%, 108 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 68.9%likely range 51.2% to 82.4%, 108 answers | 69.0%likely range 59.4% to 77.2%, 95 answers |
| Being listened to | 91.6%likely range 77.3% to 97.2%, 116 answers | 93.0%likely range 86.8% to 96.5%, 107 answers |
| Care and concern | 87.9%likely range 72.6% to 95.2%, 115 answers | 86.7%likely range 79.4% to 91.7%, 109 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 92.4%likely range 78.2% to 97.6%, 115 answers | 92.7%likely range 86.5% to 96.2%, 109 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 91.4%likely range 76.0% to 97.2%, 105 answers | 92.6%likely range 86.2% to 96.1%, 105 answers |
| Needs met | 93.6%likely range 80.0% to 98.2%, 116 answers | 94.1%likely range 88.2% to 97.1%, 110 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 89.1%likely range 83.1% to 93.2%, 147 patients | 96.1%likely range 89.2% to 98.7%, 77 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 93.3%likely range 87.8% to 96.5%, 135 patients | 93.8%likely range 86.2% to 97.3%, 80 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 92.6%likely range 87.7% to 95.6%, 175 patients | 97.1%likely range 91.9% to 99.0%, 104 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 73.7%likely range 71.9% to 75.3%, 2,613 patients | 81.6%likely range 79.5% to 83.6%, 1,386 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 77.6%likely range 75.7% to 79.5%, 1,776 patients | 82.1%likely range 79.3% to 84.7%, 773 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 18,536August 2026 | 8,938August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Three Valleys Health PCN | Three Valleys Health PCN |
| Phone | 01761 413334 | 01761 413155 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 85.4% good or very good48 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 11,763 in August 2026Same day 46.8%; face to face 52.5% | 3,794 in August 2026Same day 33.9%; face to face 83.2% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.84England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 9.7 qualified permanent14.4 including trainees and locums1,917 patients per permanent GP | 2.7 qualified permanent2.7 including trainees and locums3,286 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.