Hertsmere · Compare
Schopwick Surgery vs Little Bushey Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Little Bushey Surgery’s Practice Grade is clearly higher than Schopwick Surgery’s: its likely range lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Schopwick SurgeryWD6 3BJ | Little Bushey SurgeryWD23 1EZ |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 78.1likely range 72.0 to 83.0142 survey answers | 90.5likely range 87.4 to 92.4109 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 78.0%likely range 69.3% to 84.8%, 142 answers | 91.2%likely range 87.3% to 93.9%, 109 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 78.3%likely range 75.5% to 80.8% | 88.7%likely range 83.7% to 90.0%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 98.0%likely range 96.0% to 99.0%, 6,012 appointments | 98.2%likely range 93.2% to 99.5%, 1,519 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 58.5%likely range 53.3% to 63.5%, 7,432 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 54.8%likely range 45.3% to 64.0%, 138 answers | 80.9%likely range 76.0% to 85.1%, 106 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 86.5%likely range 78.6% to 91.7%, 138 answers | 94.1%likely range 90.8% to 96.3%, 108 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 31.9%likely range 23.8% to 41.3%, 140 answers | 38.3%likely range 32.9% to 44.1%, 108 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 30.2%likely range 17.5% to 46.9%, 47 answers | 48.6%likely range 39.4% to 57.9%, 42 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 82.3%likely range 73.6% to 88.6%, 130 answers | 93.5%likely range 90.0% to 95.9%, 103 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 75.6%likely range 66.5% to 82.9%, 137 answers | 87.3%likely range 82.9% to 90.7%, 105 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 70.3%likely range 60.5% to 78.5%, 127 answers | 86.0%likely range 81.4% to 89.6%, 103 answers |
| Being listened to | 93.3%likely range 86.8% to 96.8%, 135 answers | 96.0%likely range 93.0% to 97.7%, 107 answers |
| Care and concern | 94.4%likely range 88.1% to 97.5%, 133 answers | 95.0%likely range 91.9% to 97.0%, 108 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 96.7%likely range 91.2% to 98.8%, 135 answers | 92.7%likely range 89.1% to 95.2%, 109 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 91.5%likely range 84.3% to 95.6%, 128 answers | 91.3%likely range 87.4% to 94.1%, 105 answers |
| Needs met | 89.7%likely range 82.4% to 94.2%, 138 answers | 92.8%likely range 89.2% to 95.3%, 107 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 79.5%likely range 71.3% to 85.8%, 117 patients | 97.1%likely range 85.5% to 99.5%, 35 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 85.7%likely range 79.3% to 90.4%, 154 patients | 97.6%likely range 87.7% to 99.6%, 42 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 80.1%likely range 73.6% to 85.3%, 176 patients | 94.6%likely range 85.4% to 98.2%, 56 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 76.8%likely range 75.1% to 78.4%, 2,514 patients | 71.4%likely range 68.5% to 74.2%, 963 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 83.5%likely range 81.4% to 85.4%, 1,307 patients | 81.9%likely range 78.6% to 84.8%, 590 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 15,188August 2026 | 6,093August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Herts Five PCN | Herts Five PCN |
| Phone | 020 36671850 | 020 83868888 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 94.5% good or very good183 answers, June 2026 | 98.3% good or very good119 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 8,306 in August 2026Same day 65.9%; face to face 35.8% | 2,351 in August 2026Same day 36.7%; face to face 67.8% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.97England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.68England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.6 qualified permanent14.4 including trainees and locums2,301 patients per permanent GP | 2.8 qualified permanent2.8 including trainees and locums2,212 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Outstanding | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.