Pendle · Compare
Reedyford Hlth Care Group vs Pendle View Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Reedyford Hlth Care Group and Pendle View Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Reedyford Hlth Care GroupBB9 7SR | Pendle View Medical CentreBB9 5RZ |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 77.795% interval 57.7 to 88.581 survey answers | 78.195% interval 69.5 to 84.1100 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 77.0%95% interval 48.4% to 92.3%, 81 answers | 79.3%95% interval 67.2% to 87.8%, 100 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 79.3%95% interval 76.0% to 81.9% | 75.0%95% interval 70.1% to 79.1% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 97.7%95% interval 93.9% to 99.2%, 2,288 appointmentsClearly higher | 77.1%95% interval 70.2% to 82.9%, 2,564 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 60.7%95% interval 55.4% to 65.7%, 7,203 calls | 72.7%95% interval 65.8% to 78.7%, 3,768 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 58.3%95% interval 30.9% to 81.4%, 76 answers | 63.4%95% interval 50.0% to 75.0%, 93 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 89.9%95% interval 61.6% to 98.0%, 79 answers | 82.5%95% interval 70.7% to 90.2%, 99 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 36.7%95% interval 15.8% to 64.0%, 82 answers | 44.4%95% interval 32.3% to 57.1%, 100 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 38.5%95% interval 10.0% to 78.0%, 31 answers | 42.5%95% interval 23.8% to 63.7%, 36 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 69.0%95% interval 39.4% to 88.4%, 73 answers | 81.2%95% interval 68.9% to 89.4%, 95 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 65.0%95% interval 37.1% to 85.4%, 80 answers | 69.9%95% interval 57.1% to 80.2%, 100 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 77.5%95% interval 46.6% to 93.1%, 70 answers | 73.7%95% interval 60.4% to 83.7%, 91 answers |
| Being listened to | 88.9%95% interval 60.7% to 97.7%, 80 answers | 88.1%95% interval 77.2% to 94.1%, 100 answers |
| Care and concern | 87.3%95% interval 58.6% to 97.1%, 79 answers | 81.9%95% interval 70.1% to 89.8%, 100 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 92.4%95% interval 64.3% to 98.8%, 78 answers | 92.1%95% interval 82.2% to 96.7%, 99 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 90.6%95% interval 60.8% to 98.3%, 72 answers | 97.2%95% interval 88.7% to 99.3%, 93 answers |
| Needs met | 95.3%95% interval 68.0% to 99.5%, 78 answers | 91.2%95% interval 81.1% to 96.2%, 99 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 80.3%95% interval 73.3% to 85.7%, 157 patients | 85.7%95% interval 78.3% to 90.9%, 119 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 74.1%95% interval 67.2% to 80.1%, 174 patients | 79.2%95% interval 70.6% to 85.9%, 106 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 77.9%95% interval 71.1% to 83.5%, 172 patients | 75.5%95% interval 66.0% to 83.1%, 94 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 58.3%95% interval 56.3% to 60.3%, 2,298 patients | 52.3%95% interval 49.6% to 55.0%, 1,290 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 72.2%95% interval 69.6% to 74.6%, 1,200 patients | 68.7%95% interval 64.9% to 72.3%, 604 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 14,364August 2026 | 8,301August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Pendle West PCN | Pendle West PCN |
| Phone | 01282 657575 | 01282 614599 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 81.5% good or very good178 answers, June 2026 | 92.1% good or very good151 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 5,485 in August 2026Same day 43.7%; face to face 59.2% | 4,009 in August 2026Same day 54.3%; face to face 69.3% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.79England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.98England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 4.6 qualified permanent5.6 including trainees and locums3,149 patients per permanent GP | 6.1 qualified permanent8.1 including trainees and locums1,365 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.