Warrington · Compare
Penketh Health Centre vs Westbrook Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Penketh Health Centre and Westbrook Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Penketh Health CentreWA5 2EY | Westbrook Medical CentreWA5 8UF |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 77.695% interval 63.7 to 86.3104 survey answers | 69.395% interval 58.6 to 77.8106 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 77.2%95% interval 57.4% to 89.5%, 104 answers | 67.8%95% interval 52.7% to 79.9%, 106 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 78.4%95% interval 75.2% to 81.2% | 72.6%95% interval 68.2% to 76.4% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 91.9%95% interval 88.3% to 94.5%, 4,715 appointmentsClearly higher | 75.4%95% interval 68.9% to 80.9%, 3,008 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 64.8%95% interval 59.5% to 69.8%, 6,797 calls | 69.7%95% interval 63.8% to 75.1%, 5,230 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 44.1%95% interval 25.8% to 64.3%, 95 answers | 40.6%95% interval 26.9% to 55.9%, 102 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 81.6%95% interval 61.6% to 92.5%, 99 answers | 72.0%95% interval 56.6% to 83.5%, 101 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 30.7%95% interval 16.0% to 50.9%, 103 answers | 20.5%95% interval 11.0% to 34.9%, 106 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 82.6%95% interval 62.9% to 93.0%, 100 answers | 79.6%95% interval 64.7% to 89.2%, 101 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 66.3%95% interval 46.2% to 81.8%, 103 answers | 56.3%95% interval 41.2% to 70.3%, 103 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 86.3%95% interval 65.1% to 95.5%, 85 answers | 36.1%95% interval 22.5% to 52.3%, 92 answers |
| Being listened to | 87.2%95% interval 68.2% to 95.6%, 101 answers | 79.7%95% interval 64.9% to 89.3%, 101 answers |
| Care and concern | 85.2%95% interval 66.0% to 94.4%, 102 answers | 80.9%95% interval 66.3% to 90.1%, 102 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 93.4%95% interval 75.7% to 98.5%, 98 answers | 88.7%95% interval 75.2% to 95.3%, 100 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 91.2%95% interval 73.1% to 97.5%, 101 answers | 91.1%95% interval 77.9% to 96.7%, 96 answers |
| Needs met | 88.7%95% interval 70.0% to 96.4%, 100 answers | 79.8%95% interval 65.0% to 89.4%, 101 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 97.0%95% interval 89.6% to 99.2%, 66 patients | 93.8%95% interval 85.2% to 97.6%, 65 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 98.4%95% interval 91.5% to 99.7%, 63 patients | 96.1%95% interval 89.0% to 98.6%, 76 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 97.3%95% interval 90.7% to 99.3%, 74 patients | 93.7%95% interval 86.9% to 97.1%, 95 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 80.2%95% interval 78.1% to 82.1%, 1,498 patients | 75.2%95% interval 73.0% to 77.3%, 1,546 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 77.0%95% interval 74.6% to 79.2%, 1,312 patients | 80.2%95% interval 77.8% to 82.4%, 1,144 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 12,325August 2026 | 10,129August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Central & West Warrington PCN | Central & West Warrington PCN |
| Phone | 01925 725644 | 01925 654152 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 7,083 in August 2026Same day 53.4%; face to face 66.2% | 4,757 in August 2026Same day 41.8%; face to face 52.0% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.75England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.70England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.0 qualified permanent7.4 including trainees and locums2,060 patients per permanent GP | 4.0 qualified permanent4.0 including trainees and locums2,532 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.