Gateshead · Compare
Oxford Tce & Rawling Rd Medical Group vs The Bridges Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Oxford Tce & Rawling Rd Medical Group and The Bridges Medical Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Oxford Tce & Rawling Rd Medical GroupNE8 1RQ | The Bridges Medical PracticeNE8 1AD |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 81.895% interval 66.6 to 87.4112 survey answers | 82.595% interval 73.4 to 87.795 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 89.1%95% interval 67.4% to 97.0%, 112 answers | 86.1%95% interval 73.3% to 93.3%, 95 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 64.6%95% interval 61.7% to 67.3% | 74.0%95% interval 68.7% to 78.4%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 70.5%95% interval 66.2% to 74.4%, 7,288 appointments | 73.3%95% interval 64.7% to 80.4%, 1,835 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 58.6%95% interval 54.7% to 62.3%, 13,352 calls | 74.6%95% interval 68.5% to 79.8%, 4,658 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 62.9%95% interval 39.3% to 81.6%, 103 answers | 90.5%95% interval 78.2% to 96.2%, 90 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 94.4%95% interval 73.9% to 99.0%, 110 answers | 93.4%95% interval 82.3% to 97.8%, 93 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 27.2%95% interval 12.1% to 50.3%, 112 answers | 51.9%95% interval 37.9% to 65.7%, 94 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 39.7%95% interval 11.9% to 76.3%, 34 answers | 73.5%95% interval 53.4% to 87.0%, 50 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 86.6%95% interval 64.0% to 96.0%, 107 answers | 90.7%95% interval 78.6% to 96.3%, 91 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 79.7%95% interval 56.4% to 92.2%, 109 answers | 94.1%95% interval 83.2% to 98.1%, 93 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 62.4%95% interval 38.6% to 81.4%, 100 answers | 86.8%95% interval 73.0% to 94.1%, 82 answers |
| Being listened to | 91.3%95% interval 69.8% to 97.9%, 109 answers | 88.0%95% interval 75.4% to 94.6%, 92 answers |
| Care and concern | 87.5%95% interval 65.2% to 96.3%, 109 answers | 87.2%95% interval 74.3% to 94.1%, 91 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 93.6%95% interval 72.7% to 98.8%, 109 answers | 89.7%95% interval 77.5% to 95.7%, 92 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.3%95% interval 71.0% to 98.8%, 99 answers | 87.4%95% interval 74.6% to 94.3%, 91 answers |
| Needs met | 95.8%95% interval 75.8% to 99.4%, 109 answers | 91.2%95% interval 79.3% to 96.5%, 92 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 81.0%95% interval 74.9% to 85.9%, 195 patients | 93.4%95% interval 84.3% to 97.4%, 61 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 76.3%95% interval 69.4% to 82.1%, 169 patients | 95.4%95% interval 87.3% to 98.4%, 65 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 75.7%95% interval 68.9% to 81.4%, 181 patients | 96.4%95% interval 87.7% to 99.0%, 55 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 69.2%95% interval 67.5% to 70.8%, 3,023 patients | 74.8%95% interval 72.7% to 76.7%, 1,771 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 72.3%95% interval 69.9% to 74.6%, 1,382 patients | 78.7%95% interval 74.7% to 82.3%, 442 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 17,612August 2026 | 8,245August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Birtley and Central Gateshead PCN | Birtley and Central Gateshead PCN |
| Phone | 0191 4772169 | 0191 3009889 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 96.7% good or very good61 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 8,633 in August 2026Same day 52.6%; face to face 61.1% | 2,619 in August 2026Same day 28.8%; face to face 83.9% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.80England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.47England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 12.7 qualified permanent19.7 including trainees and locums1,387 patients per permanent GP | 6.2 qualified permanent7.3 including trainees and locums1,333 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.