Cambridge · Compare
Nuffield Road Medical Centre vs East Barnwell Health Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Nuffield Road Medical Centre and East Barnwell Health Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Nuffield Road Medical CentreCB4 1GL | East Barnwell Health CentreCB5 8SP |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 74.295% interval 64.8 to 81.3109 survey answers | 71.195% interval 66.2 to 75.4110 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 74.6%95% interval 61.4% to 84.5%, 109 answers | 68.3%95% interval 61.7% to 74.2%, 110 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 73.1%95% interval 67.3% to 77.6% | 77.4%95% interval 72.6% to 81.3% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 82.6%95% interval 76.8% to 87.1%, 3,181 appointments | 79.0%95% interval 72.1% to 84.5%, 2,538 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | 75.7%95% interval 69.1% to 81.2%, 3,974 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 42.1%95% interval 29.4% to 55.9%, 104 answers | 57.4%95% interval 50.4% to 64.1%, 103 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 85.9%95% interval 73.7% to 93.0%, 105 answers | 88.3%95% interval 83.1% to 92.0%, 105 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 38.0%95% interval 26.1% to 51.6%, 109 answers | 22.2%95% interval 17.1% to 28.3%, 110 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 35.5%95% interval 17.8% to 58.4%, 39 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 76.8%95% interval 63.0% to 86.6%, 98 answers | 76.3%95% interval 69.9% to 81.7%, 103 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 66.6%95% interval 52.7% to 78.2%, 103 answers | 71.7%95% interval 65.2% to 77.4%, 108 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 52.3%95% interval 37.8% to 66.4%, 91 answers | 79.7%95% interval 73.1% to 85.0%, 93 answers |
| Being listened to | 90.9%95% interval 79.3% to 96.3%, 99 answers | 76.5%95% interval 70.1% to 81.9%, 103 answers |
| Care and concern | 89.2%95% interval 77.3% to 95.2%, 100 answers | 72.5%95% interval 65.9% to 78.3%, 104 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 92.5%95% interval 81.3% to 97.2%, 99 answers | 82.1%95% interval 76.1% to 86.8%, 104 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 95.3%95% interval 84.6% to 98.7%, 93 answers | 82.1%95% interval 76.0% to 87.0%, 97 answers |
| Needs met | 89.1%95% interval 77.1% to 95.2%, 99 answers | 81.1%95% interval 75.1% to 86.0%, 103 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 84.3%95% interval 76.8% to 89.7%, 121 patients | 86.2%95% interval 75.7% to 92.5%, 65 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 78.4%95% interval 69.2% to 85.4%, 97 patients | 82.4%95% interval 72.2% to 89.4%, 74 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 81.7%95% interval 74.1% to 87.5%, 126 patients | 84.2%95% interval 74.4% to 90.7%, 76 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 62.4%95% interval 60.6% to 64.2%, 2,785 patients | 60.8%95% interval 58.3% to 63.2%, 1,578 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 69.7%95% interval 66.8% to 72.5%, 988 patients | 76.2%95% interval 72.5% to 79.5%, 579 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 13,931August 2026 | 7,734August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Cambridge City PCN | Cambridge City PCN |
| Phone | 01223 423424 | 01223 728900 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 89.7% good or very good146 answers, June 2026 | 88.0% good or very good108 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 6,443 in August 2026Same day 29.1%; face to face 78.1% | 3,281 in August 2026Same day 36.9%; face to face 69.8% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.83England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.93England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.3 qualified permanent9.7 including trainees and locums2,208 patients per permanent GP | 5.0 qualified permanent5.0 including trainees and locums1,530 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.