Halton · Compare
Newtown Surgery vs Oaks Place Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Newtown Surgery and Oaks Place Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Newtown SurgeryWA8 7GD | Oaks Place SurgeryWA8 7GD |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 70.0likely range 62.8 to 76.3118 survey answers | 76.9likely range 72.5 to 79.4131 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 64.8%likely range 55.1% to 73.5%, 118 answers | 71.7%likely range 68.0% to 75.1%, 131 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 82.1%likely range 74.1% to 86.4% | 89.0%likely range 76.8% to 90.4% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 91.6%likely range 83.6% to 95.9%, 1,269 appointments | 98.5%likely range 86.3% to 99.9%, 465 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 44.4%likely range 34.7% to 54.5%, 110 answers | 72.5%likely range 68.7% to 76.0%, 122 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 76.3%likely range 66.8% to 83.8%, 112 answers | 85.7%likely range 82.6% to 88.3%, 125 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 22.9%likely range 15.7% to 32.1%, 118 answers | 30.8%likely range 27.3% to 34.5%, 132 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 56.7%likely range 50.2% to 62.9%, 50 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 81.9%likely range 72.9% to 88.4%, 111 answers | 78.4%likely range 74.9% to 81.5%, 127 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 60.1%likely range 50.2% to 69.3%, 116 answers | 78.8%likely range 75.4% to 81.9%, 131 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 57.1%likely range 46.4% to 67.1%, 100 answers | 84.9%likely range 81.5% to 87.7%, 110 answers |
| Being listened to | 73.7%likely range 64.2% to 81.5%, 114 answers | 78.2%likely range 74.6% to 81.3%, 124 answers |
| Care and concern | 72.2%likely range 62.5% to 80.2%, 113 answers | 76.8%likely range 73.2% to 80.0%, 125 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 85.6%likely range 77.2% to 91.2%, 114 answers | 88.2%likely range 85.2% to 90.6%, 122 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 87.7%likely range 79.3% to 93.0%, 107 answers | 91.4%likely range 88.7% to 93.5%, 115 answers |
| Needs met | 88.2%likely range 80.1% to 93.2%, 111 answers | 87.2%likely range 84.2% to 89.8%, 119 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 81.8%likely range 68.0% to 90.5%, 44 patients | 94.9%likely range 83.1% to 98.6%, 39 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 75.0%likely range 61.8% to 84.8%, 52 patients | 80.8%likely range 68.1% to 89.2%, 52 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 80.0%likely range 67.0% to 88.8%, 50 patients | 81.8%likely range 69.7% to 89.8%, 55 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 58.0%likely range 55.0% to 60.9%, 1,062 patients | 69.1%likely range 65.8% to 72.3%, 781 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 63.3%likely range 59.2% to 67.2%, 564 patients | 75.3%likely range 69.7% to 80.1%, 259 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 6,671August 2026 | 3,889August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Widnes PCN | Widnes PCN |
| Phone | 0151 4955110 | 0151 4955140 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 1,636 in August 2026Same day 52.8%; face to face 99.5% | 1,619 in August 2026Same day 51.8%; face to face 34.3% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.61England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 1.0 qualified permanent1.6 including trainees and locums6,583 patients per permanent GP | 1.0 qualified permanent1.0 including trainees and locums3,889 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.