Maidstone · Compare
Mote vs Wallis Avenue
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Mote and Wallis Avenue cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | MoteME15 9FL | Wallis AvenueME15 9JJ |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 62.2likely range 48.8 to 73.5104 survey answers | 75.0likely range 69.5 to 79.696 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 61.4%likely range 42.4% to 77.5%, 104 answers | 72.2%likely range 64.7% to 78.7%, 96 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 63.8%likely range 59.4% to 67.8% | 81.3%likely range 76.6% to 84.8%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 64.5%likely range 57.4% to 71.1%, 2,817 appointments | 97.6%likely range 91.7% to 99.3%, 1,285 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 62.9%likely range 57.8% to 67.7%, 7,483 calls | 65.0%likely range 57.7% to 71.6%, 3,714 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 41.0%likely range 23.8% to 60.7%, 95 answers | 47.2%likely range 39.4% to 55.2%, 92 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 76.1%likely range 56.7% to 88.6%, 100 answers | 79.2%likely range 72.0% to 84.8%, 95 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 46.8%likely range 29.4% to 64.9%, 106 answers | 30.8%likely range 24.1% to 38.5%, 96 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 43.7%likely range 20.0% to 70.8%, 45 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 80.1%likely range 61.1% to 91.2%, 101 answers | 77.1%likely range 69.7% to 83.1%, 93 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 58.1%likely range 39.3% to 74.8%, 104 answers | 66.5%likely range 58.7% to 73.4%, 96 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 48.2%likely range 29.5% to 67.5%, 91 answers | 57.9%likely range 49.4% to 66.0%, 83 answers |
| Being listened to | 78.6%likely range 59.2% to 90.3%, 99 answers | 78.8%likely range 71.7% to 84.6%, 94 answers |
| Care and concern | 78.3%likely range 58.9% to 90.1%, 99 answers | 74.9%likely range 67.4% to 81.1%, 94 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 85.6%likely range 66.7% to 94.6%, 96 answers | 82.9%likely range 76.2% to 88.1%, 95 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 88.9%likely range 70.6% to 96.4%, 96 answers | 82.7%likely range 75.6% to 88.1%, 87 answers |
| Needs met | 85.0%likely range 66.4% to 94.2%, 99 answers | 80.4%likely range 73.3% to 85.9%, 94 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 88.3%likely range 83.1% to 92.1%, 197 patients | 86.2%likely range 79.5% to 91.0%, 138 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 78.8%likely range 72.5% to 83.9%, 193 patients | 87.4%likely range 80.5% to 92.1%, 127 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 84.0%likely range 78.3% to 88.4%, 200 patients | 82.3%likely range 75.1% to 87.7%, 141 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 69.7%likely range 68.0% to 71.3%, 2,843 patients | 73.1%likely range 70.9% to 75.2%, 1,573 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 74.7%likely range 72.4% to 76.8%, 1,460 patients | 72.7%likely range 68.5% to 76.6%, 455 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 17,042August 2026 | 7,539August 2026 |
| Primary care network | The Mote & Wallis Health Primary Care Network | The Mote & Wallis Health Primary Care Network |
| Phone | 01622 756888 | 01622 686963 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 91.2% good or very good194 answers, June 2026 | 93.2% good or very good44 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,922 in August 2026Same day 30.9%; face to face 79.7% | 2,260 in August 2026Same day 35.8%; face to face 77.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.77England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.85England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 7.3 qualified permanent7.3 including trainees and locums2,337 patients per permanent GP | 1.2 qualified permanent1.2 including trainees and locums6,213 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.