Compare
Long Barn Lane Surgery vs South Reading & Shinfield Group Med Prac
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Long Barn Lane Surgery and South Reading & Shinfield Group Med Prac cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Long Barn Lane SurgeryRG2 7SZ | South Reading & Shinfield Group Med PracRG2 9EH |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 77.595% interval 72.1 to 81.9114 survey answers | 69.395% interval 61.6 to 76.1107 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 77.5%95% interval 70.0% to 83.6%, 114 answers | 64.2%95% interval 53.4% to 73.8%, 107 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 77.3%95% interval 73.3% to 80.8% | 80.9%95% interval 76.9% to 84.3% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 96.2%95% interval 92.5% to 98.1%, 2,940 appointments | 92.3%95% interval 88.4% to 94.9%, 3,949 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 58.2%95% interval 51.2% to 65.0%, 4,045 calls | 69.4%95% interval 62.4% to 75.6%, 3,870 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 63.4%95% interval 55.0% to 71.0%, 109 answers | 50.0%95% interval 39.0% to 61.0%, 99 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 86.6%95% interval 80.0% to 91.2%, 114 answers | 73.7%95% interval 62.8% to 82.2%, 101 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 29.9%95% interval 23.0% to 37.9%, 114 answers | 23.6%95% interval 15.7% to 33.9%, 107 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 60.1%95% interval 45.0% to 73.6%, 35 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 83.9%95% interval 77.0% to 89.1%, 113 answers | 84.5%95% interval 74.6% to 91.1%, 97 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 83.2%95% interval 76.2% to 88.5%, 114 answers | 64.6%95% interval 53.6% to 74.3%, 103 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 85.7%95% interval 78.6% to 90.7%, 103 answers | 62.8%95% interval 51.0% to 73.2%, 92 answers |
| Being listened to | 82.0%95% interval 74.7% to 87.5%, 111 answers | 71.5%95% interval 60.6% to 80.3%, 103 answers |
| Care and concern | 79.7%95% interval 72.2% to 85.6%, 110 answers | 72.1%95% interval 61.2% to 80.8%, 102 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 85.2%95% interval 78.2% to 90.2%, 108 answers | 82.7%95% interval 72.7% to 89.5%, 102 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 94.8%95% interval 89.4% to 97.5%, 102 answers | 79.9%95% interval 69.4% to 87.4%, 98 answers |
| Needs met | 83.5%95% interval 76.4% to 88.8%, 109 answers | 77.7%95% interval 67.0% to 85.7%, 98 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 79.3%95% interval 71.3% to 85.6%, 121 patients | 92.3%95% interval 86.8% to 95.7%, 143 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 84.7%95% interval 76.8% to 90.2%, 111 patients | 91.6%95% interval 86.1% to 95.0%, 154 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 77.3%95% interval 69.4% to 83.6%, 132 patients | 91.2%95% interval 85.8% to 94.7%, 159 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 55.9%95% interval 53.6% to 58.2%, 1,802 patients | 66.1%95% interval 64.2% to 68.0%, 2,375 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 72.0%95% interval 68.2% to 75.5%, 586 patients | 72.8%95% interval 69.5% to 75.9%, 758 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 9,177August 2026 | 11,676August 2026 |
| Primary care network | New Reading PCN | New Reading PCN |
| Phone | 0118 9871377 | 0118 4029177 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 87.8% good or very good74 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,490 in August 2026Same day 42.4%; face to face 64.2% | 5,743 in August 2026Same day 50.0%; face to face 48.9% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.61England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.79England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.6 qualified permanent2.6 including trainees and locums3,459 patients per permanent GP | 2.1 qualified permanent2.1 including trainees and locums5,650 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.