Boston · Compare
Liquorpond Surgery vs The Sidings Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Liquorpond Surgery and The Sidings Medical Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Liquorpond SurgeryPE21 8UE | The Sidings Medical PracticePE21 8EG |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 76.8likely range 67.4 to 83.8117 survey answers | 72.3likely range 55.8 to 83.1100 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 74.0%likely range 60.8% to 83.9%, 117 answers | 72.8%likely range 49.5% to 88.0%, 100 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 83.1%likely range 77.6% to 86.3%Clearly higher | 70.9%likely range 64.0% to 76.5% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 92.6%likely range 87.1% to 95.8%, 2,211 appointmentsClearly higher | 70.5%likely range 58.1% to 80.5%, 920 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | 71.1%likely range 65.2% to 76.4%, 5,138 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 53.8%likely range 40.3% to 66.8%, 112 answers | 41.0%likely range 21.2% to 64.2%, 93 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 86.5%likely range 74.5% to 93.3%, 112 answers | 87.7%likely range 64.7% to 96.5%, 94 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 33.1%likely range 22.0% to 46.6%, 117 answers | 22.5%likely range 9.1% to 45.9%, 99 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 35.4%likely range 17.1% to 59.1%, 38 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 82.3%likely range 69.5% to 90.4%, 111 answers | 76.0%likely range 51.7% to 90.3%, 92 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 70.5%likely range 57.1% to 81.2%, 115 answers | 58.2%likely range 35.8% to 77.7%, 99 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 75.9%likely range 61.6% to 86.1%, 99 answers | 56.9%likely range 33.8% to 77.4%, 91 answers |
| Being listened to | 81.3%likely range 68.6% to 89.6%, 115 answers | 77.0%likely range 53.4% to 90.7%, 97 answers |
| Care and concern | 81.9%likely range 69.3% to 90.0%, 114 answers | 74.7%likely range 51.0% to 89.4%, 96 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 95.7%likely range 85.9% to 98.8%, 108 answers | 85.7%likely range 62.0% to 95.7%, 91 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 85.8%likely range 73.3% to 93.0%, 107 answers | 91.7%likely range 68.9% to 98.2%, 90 answers |
| Needs met | 90.9%likely range 79.9% to 96.1%, 114 answers | 92.3%likely range 70.5% to 98.4%, 95 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 87.5%likely range 79.4% to 92.7%, 96 patients | 82.9%likely range 74.5% to 88.9%, 105 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 78.8%likely range 68.6% to 86.3%, 80 patients | 75.0%likely range 66.1% to 82.2%, 108 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 70.6%likely range 60.2% to 79.2%, 85 patients | 65.9%likely range 57.6% to 73.4%, 135 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 55.5%likely range 53.2% to 57.7%, 1,850 patients | 56.5%likely range 54.5% to 58.5%, 2,453 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 62.2%likely range 59.3% to 65.0%, 1,117 patients | 67.5%likely range 64.9% to 70.0%, 1,315 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 11,654August 2026 | 15,290August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Boston PCN | Boston PCN |
| Phone | 01205 362763 | 01205 362173 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 96.5% good or very good57 answers, June 2026 | 94.1% good or very good254 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 5,574 in August 2026Same day 48.0%; face to face 84.0% | 5,778 in August 2026Same day 29.2%; face to face 68.3% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.83England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.69England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.1 qualified permanent4.2 including trainees and locums3,784 patients per permanent GP | 4.8 qualified permanent4.8 including trainees and locums3,165 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Requires improvement |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.