Leeds · Compare
Lingwell Croft Surgery vs Arthington Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Lingwell Croft Surgery and Arthington Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Lingwell Croft SurgeryLS10 3NB | Arthington Medical CentreLS10 2JJ |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 74.6likely range 62.4 to 82.8102 survey answers | 73.8likely range 67.5 to 79.387 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 75.9%likely range 58.5% to 87.5%, 102 answers | 68.2%likely range 59.4% to 75.9%, 87 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 71.5%likely range 66.9% to 75.5% | 86.8%likely range 81.7% to 90.2%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 71.9%likely range 64.9% to 78.0%, 2,726 appointments | 94.4%likely range 87.0% to 97.7%, 1,217 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 70.9%likely range 65.0% to 76.2%, 5,206 calls | 79.1%likely range 71.9% to 84.9%, 3,090 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 45.7%likely range 28.9% to 63.5%, 93 answers | 70.2%likely range 61.3% to 77.8%, 84 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 79.1%likely range 61.9% to 89.8%, 101 answers | 93.7%likely range 87.7% to 96.9%, 84 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 34.5%likely range 20.2% to 52.2%, 101 answers | 37.1%likely range 28.9% to 46.1%, 86 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 19.8%likely range 5.7% to 50.2%, 36 answers | 39.3%likely range 26.8% to 53.3%, 37 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 82.6%likely range 65.5% to 92.2%, 98 answers | 87.7%likely range 80.5% to 92.4%, 86 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 68.5%likely range 51.0% to 82.0%, 103 answers | 75.8%likely range 67.3% to 82.6%, 86 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 57.2%likely range 38.9% to 73.8%, 90 answers | 85.7%likely range 77.6% to 91.2%, 75 answers |
| Being listened to | 86.0%likely range 69.7% to 94.3%, 100 answers | 66.9%likely range 57.8% to 74.8%, 83 answers |
| Care and concern | 85.3%likely range 69.0% to 93.8%, 102 answers | 71.6%likely range 62.7% to 79.1%, 83 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 92.8%likely range 78.1% to 97.9%, 100 answers | 83.4%likely range 75.3% to 89.2%, 80 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 88.9%likely range 72.7% to 96.0%, 96 answers | 80.7%likely range 72.1% to 87.0%, 78 answers |
| Needs met | 89.8%likely range 74.2% to 96.4%, 100 answers | 75.9%likely range 67.3% to 82.8%, 84 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 82.2%likely range 75.6% to 87.3%, 163 patients | 86.0%likely range 74.7% to 92.7%, 57 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 78.3%likely range 72.2% to 83.4%, 203 patients | 79.7%likely range 67.7% to 88.0%, 59 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 72.8%likely range 66.3% to 78.4%, 202 patients | 67.5%likely range 56.5% to 76.9%, 77 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 75.1%likely range 73.5% to 76.7%, 2,932 patients | 72.4%likely range 69.5% to 75.1%, 977 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 78.2%likely range 75.8% to 80.4%, 1,243 patients | 76.9%likely range 72.6% to 80.8%, 399 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 15,667August 2026 | 5,458August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Middleton and Hunslet PCN | Middleton and Hunslet PCN |
| Phone | 0113 2704848 | 0113 3852180 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 75.1% good or very good389 answers, June 2026 | 93.8% good or very good146 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 5,642 in August 2026Same day 25.9%; face to face 68.1% | 2,569 in August 2026Same day 56.0%; face to face 67.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.82England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.5 qualified permanent8.4 including trainees and locums2,430 patients per permanent GP | 2.0 qualified permanent2.0 including trainees and locums2,757 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.