South Hams · Compare
Leatside Surgery vs Catherine House Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Leatside Surgery and Catherine House Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Leatside SurgeryTQ9 5JA | Catherine House SurgeryTQ9 5WB |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 85.6likely range 76.1 to 90.6107 survey answers | 84.2likely range 81.1 to 86.7117 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 87.4%likely range 73.9% to 94.4%, 107 answers | 92.0%likely range 89.2% to 94.1%, 117 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 81.3%likely range 78.3% to 84.0%Clearly higher | 66.0%likely range 57.8% to 72.6% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 98.3%likely range 96.7% to 99.1%, 7,400 appointmentsClearly higher | 75.5%likely range 67.3% to 82.1%, 1,940 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 64.2%likely range 58.5% to 69.5%, 6,075 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 62.9%likely range 47.2% to 76.2%, 102 answers | 86.9%likely range 83.6% to 89.7%, 115 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 88.8%likely range 75.6% to 95.3%, 105 answers | 92.2%likely range 89.5% to 94.3%, 118 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 39.2%likely range 25.8% to 54.4%, 107 answers | 41.7%likely range 37.3% to 46.2%, 117 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 38.4%likely range 19.1% to 62.2%, 43 answers | 51.6%likely range 44.3% to 58.8%, 46 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 93.1%likely range 80.8% to 97.8%, 102 answers | 87.3%likely range 84.0% to 90.1%, 118 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 84.9%likely range 70.9% to 92.8%, 106 answers | 85.0%likely range 81.5% to 87.9%, 118 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 66.0%likely range 50.1% to 78.9%, 99 answers | 86.5%likely range 83.1% to 89.4%, 115 answers |
| Being listened to | 95.2%likely range 83.7% to 98.7%, 104 answers | 90.6%likely range 87.5% to 92.9%, 114 answers |
| Care and concern | 93.9%likely range 82.1% to 98.1%, 105 answers | 92.4%likely range 89.6% to 94.5%, 114 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 94.9%likely range 83.3% to 98.6%, 103 answers | 96.1%likely range 93.9% to 97.5%, 115 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.5%likely range 81.4% to 97.9%, 103 answers | 97.5%likely range 95.7% to 98.6%, 113 answers |
| Needs met | 96.5%likely range 85.6% to 99.2%, 105 answers | 95.5%likely range 93.2% to 97.1%, 115 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 81.0%likely range 71.3% to 87.9%, 84 patients | 70.6%likely range 53.8% to 83.2%, 34 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 82.1%likely range 72.1% to 89.0%, 78 patients | 81.6%likely range 68.6% to 90.0%, 49 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 83.2%likely range 74.7% to 89.2%, 101 patients | 86.3%likely range 74.3% to 93.2%, 51 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 74.1%likely range 72.1% to 76.0%, 1,946 patients | 75.5%likely range 72.5% to 78.3%, 830 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 76.0%likely range 73.8% to 78.0%, 1,570 patients | 76.7%likely range 72.9% to 80.2%, 516 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 14,304August 2026 | 5,184August 2026 |
| Primary care network | South Dartmoor and Totnes PCN | South Dartmoor and Totnes PCN |
| Phone | 01803 862671 | 01803 862073 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 1 answers in June 2026; shares not published below 5 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 9,677 in August 2026Same day 62.0%; face to face 47.1% | 2,021 in August 2026Same day 27.8%; face to face 72.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.67England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.62England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 8.1 qualified permanent10.9 including trainees and locums1,764 patients per permanent GP | 4.0 qualified permanent4.0 including trainees and locums1,293 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Outstanding | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.