Ashfield · Compare
Kirkby Health Centre vs Kirkby Community Primary Care Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Kirkby Health Centre’s Practice score is clearly higher than Kirkby Community Primary Care Centre’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Kirkby Health CentreNG17 7LG | Kirkby Community Primary Care CentreNG17 7AE |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 89.295% interval 85.7 to 91.5100 survey answersClearly higher | 78.095% interval 72.8 to 82.3108 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 89.8%95% interval 85.9% to 92.7%, 100 answersClearly higher | 73.2%95% interval 66.0% to 79.4%, 108 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 87.5%95% interval 80.5% to 91.3% | 88.9%95% interval 85.1% to 90.0% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 94.3%95% interval 83.2% to 98.2%, 665 appointments | 98.4%95% interval 94.6% to 99.5%, 2,083 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 80.6%95% interval 71.9% to 87.1%, 2,143 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 78.1%95% interval 73.1% to 82.4%, 99 answers | 53.0%95% interval 45.0% to 60.8%, 99 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 96.7%95% interval 94.0% to 98.2%, 99 answers | 88.7%95% interval 82.9% to 92.8%, 104 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 51.6%95% interval 46.0% to 57.2%, 100 answers | 21.9%95% interval 16.2% to 28.9%, 105 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 34.5%95% interval 26.9% to 43.1%, 44 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 77.3%95% interval 72.1% to 81.7%, 95 answers | 76.1%95% interval 68.9% to 82.1%, 104 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 90.2%95% interval 86.3% to 93.1%, 99 answers | 70.4%95% interval 62.9% to 76.8%, 106 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 71.8%95% interval 66.2% to 76.8%, 90 answers | 76.1%95% interval 68.3% to 82.5%, 90 answers |
| Being listened to | 92.5%95% interval 88.9% to 94.9%, 99 answers | 84.4%95% interval 78.0% to 89.3%, 103 answers |
| Care and concern | 86.1%95% interval 81.7% to 89.6%, 99 answers | 88.7%95% interval 82.8% to 92.7%, 103 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 93.7%95% interval 90.3% to 95.9%, 98 answers | 87.3%95% interval 81.3% to 91.6%, 104 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 98.2%95% interval 95.9% to 99.2%, 97 answers | 90.3%95% interval 84.4% to 94.1%, 96 answers |
| Needs met | 92.6%95% interval 89.1% to 95.1%, 99 answers | 87.0%95% interval 80.8% to 91.4%, 102 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 89.2%95% interval 75.3% to 95.7%, 37 patients | 87.6%95% interval 79.6% to 92.8%, 97 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 96.2%95% interval 81.1% to 99.3%, 26 patients | 86.6%95% interval 77.6% to 92.3%, 82 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 91.2%95% interval 77.0% to 97.0%, 34 patients | 89.1%95% interval 81.1% to 94.0%, 92 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 66.6%95% interval 62.8% to 70.2%, 623 patients | 76.6%95% interval 74.2% to 78.7%, 1,386 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 75.7%95% interval 71.3% to 79.5%, 415 patients | 81.0%95% interval 77.4% to 84.2%, 516 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 4,026August 2026 | 7,158August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Ashfield South PCN | Ashfield South PCN |
| Phone | 01623 752454 | 01623 434600 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 95.9% good or very good535 answers, June 2026 | 83.0% good or very good135 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 1,854 in August 2026Same day 31.7%; face to face 99.5% | 3,674 in August 2026Same day 35.6%; face to face 61.8% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.84England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 1.04England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.6 qualified permanent2.6 including trainees and locums1,541 patients per permanent GP | 2.0 qualified permanent2.0 including trainees and locums3,618 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.