South Holland · Compare
Holbeach Medical Centre vs Littlebury Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Holbeach Medical Centre and Littlebury Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Holbeach Medical CentrePE12 7EE | Littlebury Medical CentrePE12 7DE |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 78.8likely range 72.3 to 84.1110 survey answers | 77.8likely range 71.9 to 82.2129 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 73.4%likely range 64.2% to 80.9%, 110 answers | 81.3%likely range 73.2% to 87.3%, 129 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 91.3%likely range 88.1% to 93.5%Clearly higher | 69.5%likely range 64.5% to 73.6% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 99.6%likely range 97.1% to 100.0%, 2,566 appointmentsClearly higher | 85.2%likely range 77.6% to 90.5%, 1,785 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 82.8%likely range 77.1% to 87.3%, 4,382 callsClearly higher | 53.7%likely range 47.4% to 59.9%, 4,964 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 69.2%likely range 59.6% to 77.4%, 105 answers | 64.0%likely range 54.7% to 72.5%, 121 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 85.8%likely range 77.8% to 91.2%, 109 answers | 87.6%likely range 80.0% to 92.6%, 120 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 19.8%likely range 13.2% to 28.5%, 108 answers | 26.2%likely range 19.0% to 34.9%, 129 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 48.2%likely range 31.5% to 65.3%, 35 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 88.5%likely range 80.7% to 93.3%, 105 answers | 91.1%likely range 84.3% to 95.1%, 125 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 65.6%likely range 56.0% to 74.1%, 107 answers | 79.5%likely range 71.2% to 85.9%, 127 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 87.0%likely range 78.5% to 92.4%, 96 answers | 78.1%likely range 69.6% to 84.8%, 124 answers |
| Being listened to | 80.6%likely range 71.9% to 87.2%, 106 answers | 88.1%likely range 80.8% to 92.9%, 124 answers |
| Care and concern | 86.7%likely range 78.7% to 91.9%, 106 answers | 89.4%likely range 82.4% to 93.9%, 125 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 90.2%likely range 83.0% to 94.6%, 107 answers | 91.5%likely range 84.8% to 95.4%, 124 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 87.0%likely range 78.9% to 92.3%, 102 answers | 90.0%likely range 83.0% to 94.4%, 121 answers |
| Needs met | 94.5%likely range 88.2% to 97.5%, 107 answers | 89.0%likely range 82.0% to 93.5%, 128 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 75.0%likely range 62.8% to 84.2%, 60 patients | 89.8%likely range 82.2% to 94.4%, 98 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 83.3%likely range 72.0% to 90.7%, 60 patients | 84.5%likely range 76.2% to 90.2%, 103 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 69.6%likely range 57.9% to 79.2%, 69 patients | 78.3%likely range 68.8% to 85.5%, 92 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 81.0%likely range 78.5% to 83.3%, 1,053 patients | 68.2%likely range 65.7% to 70.6%, 1,422 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 82.2%likely range 79.3% to 84.8%, 754 patients | 74.6%likely range 71.6% to 77.3%, 893 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 7,867August 2026 | 9,745August 2026 |
| Primary care network | South Lincolnshire Rural PCN | South Lincolnshire Rural PCN |
| Phone | 01406 423288 | 01406 422231 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 5,177 in August 2026Same day 48.3%; face to face 64.9% | 4,034 in August 2026Same day 26.3%; face to face 74.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 1.18England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 1.36England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.7 qualified permanent2.7 including trainees and locums2,950 patients per permanent GP | 5.5 qualified permanent13.6 including trainees and locums1,787 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.