Sandwell · Compare
Hill Top Medical Centre vs Rood End Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Rood End Medical Practice’s Practice Grade is clearly higher than Hill Top Medical Centre’s: its likely range lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Hill Top Medical CentreB68 9DU | Rood End Medical PracticeB68 8JB |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 64.7likely range 51.7 to 76.182 survey answers | 84.2likely range 77.4 to 88.888 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 58.9%likely range 40.4% to 75.1%, 82 answers | 83.5%likely range 73.9% to 90.0%, 88 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 78.2%likely range 74.1% to 81.7% | 85.6%likely range 82.3% to 88.3%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 76.6%likely range 70.5% to 81.8%, 3,295 appointments | 98.9%likely range 95.9% to 99.7%, 2,656 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 79.8%likely range 74.2% to 84.4%, 4,981 calls | 72.3%likely range 66.3% to 77.6%, 4,984 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 37.1%likely range 21.4% to 56.2%, 79 answers | 71.0%likely range 59.7% to 80.2%, 79 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 71.8%likely range 52.7% to 85.4%, 79 answers | 83.7%likely range 74.1% to 90.3%, 86 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 29.9%likely range 16.1% to 48.7%, 82 answers | 33.9%likely range 24.5% to 44.8%, 87 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 45.7%likely range 28.3% to 64.1%, 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 67.4%likely range 48.1% to 82.2%, 78 answers | 77.0%likely range 66.3% to 85.1%, 81 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 49.4%likely range 31.8% to 67.1%, 82 answers | 78.2%likely range 67.7% to 86.0%, 83 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 46.3%likely range 28.4% to 65.2%, 74 answers | 69.2%likely range 57.3% to 78.9%, 73 answers |
| Being listened to | 81.9%likely range 63.8% to 92.1%, 82 answers | 85.3%likely range 75.6% to 91.6%, 81 answers |
| Care and concern | 87.4%likely range 70.0% to 95.4%, 81 answers | 81.8%likely range 71.6% to 89.0%, 81 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 90.3%likely range 73.4% to 96.9%, 80 answers | 92.8%likely range 84.6% to 96.8%, 81 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 89.2%likely range 71.8% to 96.4%, 78 answers | 95.6%likely range 88.0% to 98.5%, 77 answers |
| Needs met | 91.4%likely range 74.9% to 97.5%, 80 answers | 89.9%likely range 80.9% to 94.9%, 80 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 76.4%likely range 66.6% to 84.0%, 89 patients | 85.2%likely range 75.9% to 91.3%, 81 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 76.1%likely range 65.0% to 84.5%, 71 patients | 94.4%likely range 88.3% to 97.4%, 107 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 83.1%likely range 73.7% to 89.7%, 83 patients | 90.6%likely range 81.0% to 95.6%, 64 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 71.2%likely range 68.9% to 73.4%, 1,520 patients | 60.1%likely range 57.3% to 62.9%, 1,141 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 81.0%likely range 78.2% to 83.5%, 835 patients | 77.7%likely range 72.4% to 82.3%, 269 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 8,910August 2026 | 6,190August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Swb Caritas PCN | Swb Caritas PCN |
| Phone | 0121 4222146 | 0121 5448666 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 37.5% good or very good8 answers, June 2026 | 77.8% good or very good9 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,911 in August 2026Same day 60.2%; face to face 43.0% | 2,736 in August 2026Same day 72.1%; face to face 54.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.69England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.57England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.9 qualified permanent7.0 including trainees and locums2,312 patients per permanent GP | 0.1 qualified permanent0.1 including trainees and locums |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Not Rated | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.