Enfield · Compare
Highlands Practice vs Oakwood Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Highlands Practice and Oakwood Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Highlands PracticeN21 1UJ | Oakwood Medical CentreN14 4AQ |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 65.3likely range 57.0 to 72.2115 survey answers | 77.2likely range 65.8 to 84.679 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 67.2%likely range 55.6% to 77.0%, 115 answers | 78.2%likely range 62.3% to 88.6%, 79 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 60.6%likely range 56.3% to 64.5% | 74.6%likely range 67.5% to 78.9%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 77.7%likely range 70.8% to 83.5%, 2,489 appointments | 91.2%likely range 78.9% to 96.6%, 646 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 43.3%likely range 38.2% to 48.6%, 7,204 calls | 57.9%likely range 50.8% to 64.7%, 3,960 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 45.7%likely range 34.2% to 57.7%, 107 answers | 51.1%likely range 35.3% to 66.6%, 78 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 74.9%likely range 63.6% to 83.5%, 114 answers | 79.2%likely range 63.2% to 89.4%, 77 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 43.4%likely range 32.4% to 55.0%, 115 answers | 33.5%likely range 20.1% to 50.2%, 76 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 35.3%likely range 21.0% to 52.8%, 52 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 88.7%likely range 79.0% to 94.2%, 111 answers | 83.8%likely range 67.7% to 92.7%, 72 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 62.3%likely range 50.6% to 72.8%, 113 answers | 72.6%likely range 56.3% to 84.5%, 79 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 61.6%likely range 49.2% to 72.7%, 101 answers | 45.4%likely range 29.2% to 62.7%, 67 answers |
| Being listened to | 85.1%likely range 74.8% to 91.7%, 111 answers | 87.3%likely range 72.7% to 94.7%, 79 answers |
| Care and concern | 84.8%likely range 74.4% to 91.4%, 111 answers | 83.5%likely range 68.1% to 92.3%, 78 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 91.8%likely range 82.9% to 96.3%, 110 answers | 95.5%likely range 82.7% to 99.0%, 74 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 90.6%likely range 81.1% to 95.6%, 106 answers | 92.2%likely range 78.2% to 97.5%, 74 answers |
| Needs met | 89.3%likely range 79.8% to 94.7%, 110 answers | 87.5%likely range 72.5% to 94.9%, 75 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 87.3%likely range 78.2% to 93.0%, 79 patients | 88.2%likely range 79.0% to 93.6%, 76 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 79.8%likely range 71.1% to 86.4%, 104 patients | 78.8%likely range 67.5% to 86.9%, 66 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 85.1%likely range 77.7% to 90.4%, 121 patients | 82.4%likely range 71.6% to 89.6%, 68 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 73.1%likely range 71.1% to 75.0%, 1,953 patients | 73.0%likely range 70.7% to 75.1%, 1,563 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 81.9%likely range 79.6% to 84.0%, 1,154 patients | 78.1%likely range 75.0% to 80.8%, 770 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 11,529August 2026 | 8,487August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Enfield Unity PCN | Enfield Unity PCN |
| Phone | 020 83609044 | 020 88861115 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 90.8% good or very good98 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,993 in August 2026Same day 46.3%; face to face 62.3% | 2,457 in August 2026Same day 40.1%; face to face 61.3% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.73England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.78England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 4.8 qualified permanent8.9 including trainees and locums2,382 patients per permanent GP | 3.0 qualified permanent3.0 including trainees and locums2,804 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.