Dover · Compare
High Street Surgery vs Buckland Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
High Street Surgery and Buckland Medical Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | High Street SurgeryCT16 1EQ | Buckland Medical PracticeCT16 2NP |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 79.195% interval 73.2 to 83.6115 survey answers | 74.095% interval 63.7 to 82.297 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 79.5%95% interval 71.2% to 85.8%, 115 answers | 68.7%95% interval 54.0% to 80.4%, 97 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 78.1%95% interval 74.3% to 81.4% | 86.2%95% interval 83.2% to 88.0%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 90.0%95% interval 85.1% to 93.5%, 3,094 appointments | 95.7%95% interval 92.7% to 97.5%, 4,467 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 66.1%95% interval 60.3% to 71.5%, 5,742 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 72.9%95% interval 64.0% to 80.2%, 111 answers | 64.2%95% interval 48.5% to 77.4%, 85 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 96.9%95% interval 91.9% to 98.9%, 112 answers | 80.4%95% interval 66.0% to 89.6%, 92 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 20.1%95% interval 13.8% to 28.3%, 114 answers | 29.4%95% interval 18.0% to 44.2%, 96 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 93.2%95% interval 86.9% to 96.5%, 111 answers | 84.3%95% interval 70.7% to 92.3%, 94 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 87.9%95% interval 80.7% to 92.7%, 113 answers | 69.6%95% interval 54.9% to 81.2%, 96 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 84.5%95% interval 76.3% to 90.3%, 102 answers | 59.1%95% interval 42.5% to 73.8%, 76 answers |
| Being listened to | 82.1%95% interval 73.9% to 88.1%, 109 answers | 90.6%95% interval 77.9% to 96.3%, 91 answers |
| Care and concern | 83.0%95% interval 75.1% to 88.9%, 112 answers | 80.9%95% interval 66.4% to 90.1%, 89 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 86.4%95% interval 78.7% to 91.6%, 108 answers | 91.2%95% interval 78.5% to 96.7%, 89 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.1%95% interval 86.3% to 96.7%, 97 answers | 86.6%95% interval 72.6% to 94.1%, 86 answers |
| Needs met | 86.8%95% interval 79.2% to 91.9%, 109 answers | 88.8%95% interval 75.6% to 95.3%, 89 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 89.5%95% interval 81.3% to 94.4%, 86 patients | 91.8%95% interval 84.0% to 96.0%, 85 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 92.6%95% interval 84.8% to 96.6%, 81 patients | 92.8%95% interval 85.1% to 96.6%, 83 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 84.8%95% interval 76.5% to 90.6%, 99 patients | 88.1%95% interval 80.4% to 93.1%, 101 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 66.0%95% interval 63.6% to 68.3%, 1,557 patients | 75.6%95% interval 73.4% to 77.8%, 1,486 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 69.7%95% interval 66.3% to 73.0%, 717 patients | 76.9%95% interval 73.9% to 79.6%, 851 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 9,722August 2026 | 10,039August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Dover Town PCN | Dover Town PCN |
| Phone | 01304 206463 | 01304 206353 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 92.8% good or very good97 answers, June 2026 | 92.7% good or very good96 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,526 in August 2026Same day 55.9%; face to face 75.1% | 7,834 in August 2026Same day 62.7%; face to face 32.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 1.09England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.84England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.2 qualified permanent3.9 including trainees and locums4,379 patients per permanent GP | 4.9 qualified permanent4.9 including trainees and locums2,046 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.