Warrington · Compare
Helsby Street Med/ctr vs Dallam Lane Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Helsby Street Med/ctr and Dallam Lane Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Helsby Street Med/ctrWA1 3AW | Dallam Lane Medical CentreWA2 7NG |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 76.695% interval 67.5 to 83.5108 survey answers | 74.995% interval 68.1 to 80.296 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 73.5%95% interval 60.8% to 83.2%, 108 answers | 76.5%95% interval 68.1% to 83.2%, 96 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 83.8%95% interval 76.4% to 87.7% | 71.0%95% interval 59.5% to 79.0% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 90.0%95% interval 76.4% to 96.2%, 570 appointments | 80.5%95% interval 69.0% to 88.5%, 949 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 77.5%95% interval 71.7% to 82.3%, 4,950 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 44.7%95% interval 32.4% to 57.6%, 106 answers | 78.9%95% interval 70.6% to 85.4%, 93 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 86.5%95% interval 75.3% to 93.1%, 107 answers | 95.4%95% interval 89.9% to 98.0%, 92 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 54.2%95% interval 41.4% to 66.5%, 108 answers | 30.3%95% interval 22.8% to 39.1%, 96 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 31.7%95% interval 17.8% to 50.0%, 56 answers | 59.9%95% interval 44.3% to 73.7%, 33 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 76.6%95% interval 63.8% to 85.9%, 103 answers | 93.8%95% interval 87.8% to 97.0%, 92 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 64.4%95% interval 51.3% to 75.6%, 107 answers | 88.8%95% interval 81.8% to 93.4%, 93 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 62.3%95% interval 48.6% to 74.3%, 98 answers | 89.1%95% interval 81.6% to 93.8%, 82 answers |
| Being listened to | 82.1%95% interval 70.2% to 89.9%, 108 answers | 83.6%95% interval 75.6% to 89.4%, 88 answers |
| Care and concern | 79.1%95% interval 66.9% to 87.7%, 108 answers | 74.7%95% interval 65.8% to 82.0%, 88 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 88.9%95% interval 77.9% to 94.7%, 105 answers | 88.8%95% interval 81.5% to 93.4%, 88 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 89.1%95% interval 78.0% to 94.9%, 103 answers | 89.3%95% interval 81.9% to 94.0%, 83 answers |
| Needs met | 84.4%95% interval 72.7% to 91.6%, 107 answers | 87.9%95% interval 80.4% to 92.8%, 87 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 94.4%95% interval 86.6% to 97.8%, 72 patients | 91.9%95% interval 83.4% to 96.2%, 74 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 92.8%95% interval 84.1% to 96.9%, 69 patients | 85.7%95% interval 75.7% to 92.1%, 70 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 90.0%95% interval 80.8% to 95.1%, 70 patients | 77.8%95% interval 61.9% to 88.3%, 36 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 72.8%95% interval 70.4% to 75.0%, 1,410 patients | 63.9%95% interval 61.0% to 66.7%, 1,078 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 74.6%95% interval 71.5% to 77.4%, 838 patients | 73.3%95% interval 68.4% to 77.7%, 348 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 8,562August 2026 | 5,067August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Central & West Warrington PCN | Central & West Warrington PCN |
| Phone | 01925 972590 | 01925 572334 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,701 in August 2026Same day 56.1%; face to face 84.0% | 2,253 in August 2026Same day 35.3%; face to face 40.4% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.88England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 4.8 qualified permanent11.9 including trainees and locums1,764 patients per permanent GP | 1.9 qualified permanent1.9 including trainees and locums2,639 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.