Crawley · Compare
Gossops Green Medical Ctr vs Bewbush Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Gossops Green Medical Ctr and Bewbush Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Gossops Green Medical CtrRH11 8TY | Bewbush Medical CentreRH11 8XT |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 76.895% interval 71.2 to 81.5100 survey answers | 75.595% interval 70.2 to 79.9100 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 74.6%95% interval 66.7% to 81.1%, 100 answers | 72.1%95% interval 65.1% to 78.2%, 100 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 81.9%95% interval 78.0% to 85.0% | 83.4%95% interval 76.5% to 86.7% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 99.2%95% interval 95.1% to 99.9%, 1,597 appointments | 97.6%95% interval 85.7% to 99.6%, 506 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 64.5%95% interval 57.8% to 70.6%, 4,396 calls | 69.1%95% interval 62.2% to 75.3%, 3,953 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 49.5%95% interval 41.1% to 57.9%, 97 answers | 72.5%95% interval 65.2% to 78.8%, 93 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 77.8%95% interval 70.1% to 84.0%, 98 answers | 86.0%95% interval 80.0% to 90.3%, 98 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 18.4%95% interval 12.8% to 25.8%, 99 answers | 28.8%95% interval 22.6% to 35.8%, 100 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 81.3%95% interval 73.9% to 87.0%, 98 answers | 86.3%95% interval 80.2% to 90.7%, 92 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 59.7%95% interval 51.3% to 67.5%, 99 answers | 78.0%95% interval 71.2% to 83.5%, 96 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 85.5%95% interval 78.0% to 90.7%, 87 answers | 87.6%95% interval 81.5% to 91.9%, 87 answers |
| Being listened to | 80.9%95% interval 73.4% to 86.6%, 97 answers | 78.7%95% interval 71.8% to 84.2%, 94 answers |
| Care and concern | 82.3%95% interval 74.9% to 87.9%, 95 answers | 82.2%95% interval 75.7% to 87.3%, 93 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 88.8%95% interval 82.2% to 93.1%, 95 answers | 84.3%95% interval 77.9% to 89.1%, 92 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.4%95% interval 87.5% to 96.6%, 89 answers | 87.4%95% interval 81.1% to 91.7%, 86 answers |
| Needs met | 93.9%95% interval 88.3% to 96.9%, 93 answers | 87.2%95% interval 81.2% to 91.5%, 92 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 90.5%95% interval 80.7% to 95.6%, 63 patients | 89.5%95% interval 78.9% to 95.1%, 57 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 90.9%95% interval 80.4% to 96.1%, 55 patients | 88.3%95% interval 77.8% to 94.2%, 60 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 83.3%95% interval 74.6% to 89.5%, 96 patients | 80.3%95% interval 68.7% to 88.4%, 61 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 66.7%95% interval 64.1% to 69.2%, 1,297 patients | 71.9%95% interval 69.3% to 74.5%, 1,130 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 72.8%95% interval 69.0% to 76.3%, 559 patients | 78.9%95% interval 75.1% to 82.3%, 488 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 7,270August 2026 | 6,202August 2026 |
| Primary care network | South Crawley PCN | South Crawley PCN |
| Phone | 01293 228328 | 01293 592230 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 96.6% good or very good119 answers, June 2026 | 100.0% good or very good8 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,732 in August 2026Same day 48.2%; face to face 60.0% | 2,412 in August 2026Same day 59.4%; face to face 79.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.89England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 1.00England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 1.9 qualified permanent2.9 including trainees and locums3,846 patients per permanent GP | 0.9 qualified permanent0.9 including trainees and locums |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.