Nottingham · Compare
Elmswood Surgery vs Tudor House Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Elmswood Surgery and Tudor House Medical Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Elmswood SurgeryNG5 4AD | Tudor House Medical PracticeNG5 3HU |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 76.1likely range 67.7 to 82.1104 survey answers | 84.3likely range 78.3 to 88.699 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 79.1%likely range 67.2% to 87.4%, 104 answers | 82.6%likely range 74.3% to 88.6%, 99 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 69.1%likely range 63.7% to 74.0% | 88.0%likely range 82.8% to 91.2%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 66.3%likely range 56.9% to 74.6%, 1,635 appointments | 91.8%likely range 83.5% to 96.1%, 1,200 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 71.8%likely range 66.2% to 76.9%, 5,616 calls | 84.2%likely range 78.0% to 88.9%, 3,591 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 55.1%likely range 41.9% to 67.5%, 94 answers | 77.5%likely range 68.6% to 84.4%, 97 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 93.2%likely range 83.8% to 97.4%, 101 answers | 89.2%likely range 81.9% to 93.8%, 98 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 23.4%likely range 14.6% to 35.4%, 106 answers | 38.0%likely range 29.3% to 47.5%, 97 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 42.7%likely range 24.4% to 63.2%, 38 answers | 51.0%likely range 37.4% to 64.4%, 46 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 81.3%likely range 69.6% to 89.2%, 102 answers | 90.6%likely range 83.5% to 94.9%, 95 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 79.6%likely range 67.8% to 87.9%, 103 answers | 76.1%likely range 67.1% to 83.2%, 97 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 67.5%likely range 54.2% to 78.5%, 93 answers | 81.8%likely range 72.9% to 88.2%, 89 answers |
| Being listened to | 84.7%likely range 73.3% to 91.8%, 100 answers | 89.4%likely range 82.0% to 94.0%, 94 answers |
| Care and concern | 85.3%likely range 74.1% to 92.2%, 101 answers | 88.2%likely range 80.4% to 93.1%, 93 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 94.1%likely range 84.9% to 97.8%, 102 answers | 95.4%likely range 89.5% to 98.1%, 93 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 95.8%likely range 86.9% to 98.7%, 96 answers | 89.7%likely range 82.0% to 94.3%, 89 answers |
| Needs met | 97.9%likely range 90.3% to 99.6%, 100 answers | 88.1%likely range 80.4% to 93.1%, 94 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 92.3%likely range 83.2% to 96.7%, 65 patients | 89.4%likely range 79.7% to 94.8%, 66 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 95.0%likely range 86.3% to 98.3%, 60 patients | 87.1%likely range 77.3% to 93.1%, 70 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 91.8%likely range 82.2% to 96.4%, 61 patients | 88.1%likely range 77.5% to 94.1%, 59 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 68.5%likely range 66.1% to 70.8%, 1,457 patients | 70.5%likely range 68.1% to 72.9%, 1,364 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 74.8%likely range 71.9% to 77.4%, 931 patients | 79.1%likely range 75.6% to 82.2%, 593 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 8,845August 2026 | 6,735August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Bestwood and Sherwood PCN | Bestwood and Sherwood PCN |
| Phone | 0115 9858822 | 0115 9661233 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 93.8% good or very good259 answers, June 2026 | 95.8% good or very good191 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,833 in August 2026Same day 32.1%; face to face 86.8% | 3,484 in August 2026Same day 60.4%; face to face 50.3% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.67England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.7 qualified permanent4.8 including trainees and locums2,369 patients per permanent GP | 2.3 qualified permanent2.3 including trainees and locums2,920 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.