Bath and North East Somerset · Compare
Elm Hayes Surgery vs St. Mary's Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
St. Mary's Surgery’s Practice Grade is clearly higher than Elm Hayes Surgery’s: its likely range lies wholly above.
Add a third practiceAll practices in Bath and North East Somerset
Side by side
| Measure | Elm Hayes SurgeryBS39 7SF | St. Mary's SurgeryBA2 0HX |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 74.4likely range 68.0 to 79.6110 survey answers | 83.6likely range 79.8 to 86.497 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 76.7%likely range 68.2% to 83.4%, 110 answers | 89.2%likely range 84.4% to 92.6%, 97 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 68.9%likely range 61.4% to 76.0% | 70.3%likely range 64.5% to 75.1% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | Not in the grade: too few appointments | 79.8%likely range 74.0% to 84.6%, 3,317 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 59.3%likely range 51.8% to 66.4%, 3,520 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 50.1%likely range 40.5% to 59.6%, 96 answers | 73.6%likely range 67.5% to 79.0%, 95 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 87.4%likely range 80.0% to 92.4%, 105 answers | 93.4%likely range 89.3% to 96.0%, 96 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 34.4%likely range 26.4% to 43.4%, 110 answers | 45.8%likely range 39.4% to 52.4%, 96 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 41.5%likely range 26.9% to 57.8%, 35 answers | 70.3%likely range 60.8% to 78.3%, 45 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 87.5%likely range 79.8% to 92.5%, 100 answers | 92.1%likely range 87.7% to 95.0%, 93 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 68.5%likely range 59.5% to 76.3%, 108 answers | 84.9%likely range 79.6% to 89.0%, 95 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 69.0%likely range 59.4% to 77.2%, 95 answers | 76.1%likely range 70.0% to 81.3%, 92 answers |
| Being listened to | 93.0%likely range 86.8% to 96.5%, 107 answers | 94.6%likely range 90.7% to 96.9%, 92 answers |
| Care and concern | 86.7%likely range 79.4% to 91.7%, 109 answers | 91.9%likely range 87.5% to 94.8%, 95 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 92.7%likely range 86.5% to 96.2%, 109 answers | 96.9%likely range 93.7% to 98.5%, 95 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 92.6%likely range 86.2% to 96.1%, 105 answers | 92.1%likely range 87.7% to 95.1%, 91 answers |
| Needs met | 94.1%likely range 88.2% to 97.1%, 110 answers | 96.1%likely range 92.6% to 97.9%, 93 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 96.1%likely range 89.2% to 98.7%, 77 patients | 93.2%likely range 81.8% to 97.7%, 44 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 93.8%likely range 86.2% to 97.3%, 80 patients | 87.2%likely range 74.8% to 94.0%, 47 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 97.1%likely range 91.9% to 99.0%, 104 patients | 75.0%likely range 62.8% to 84.2%, 60 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 81.6%likely range 79.5% to 83.6%, 1,386 patients | 79.6%likely range 76.5% to 82.3%, 739 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 82.1%likely range 79.3% to 84.7%, 773 patients | 83.1%likely range 79.6% to 86.1%, 515 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 8,938August 2026 | 5,548August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Three Valleys Health PCN | Three Valleys Health PCN |
| Phone | 01761 413155 | 01761 470880 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 85.4% good or very good48 answers, June 2026 | 91.2% good or very good159 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,794 in August 2026Same day 33.9%; face to face 83.2% | 3,982 in August 2026Same day 56.2%; face to face 44.3% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.86England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.7 qualified permanent2.7 including trainees and locums3,286 patients per permanent GP | 3.6 qualified permanent3.6 including trainees and locums1,519 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.