Wealden · Compare
Downlands Medical Centre vs Manor Park Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Downlands Medical Centre and Manor Park Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Downlands Medical CentreBN26 6AE | Manor Park Medical CentreBN26 5DJ |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 65.4likely range 58.2 to 71.7109 survey answers | 61.9likely range 55.9 to 67.496 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 68.1%likely range 58.2% to 76.6%, 109 answers | 60.5%likely range 52.3% to 68.1%, 96 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 59.1%likely range 52.2% to 65.4% | 64.9%likely range 59.9% to 69.3% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 68.6%likely range 61.7% to 74.9%, 2,845 appointments | 72.6%likely range 63.8% to 80.0%, 1,745 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | 57.2%likely range 52.4% to 61.8%, 8,696 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 30.0%likely range 21.4% to 40.3%, 100 answers | 40.0%likely range 32.1% to 48.4%, 91 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 86.3%likely range 77.8% to 91.9%, 106 answers | 76.7%likely range 69.1% to 82.9%, 94 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 37.5%likely range 28.4% to 47.6%, 108 answers | 24.8%likely range 18.5% to 32.5%, 95 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 53.1%likely range 36.2% to 69.4%, 37 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 73.6%likely range 63.6% to 81.7%, 101 answers | 75.1%likely range 67.1% to 81.6%, 90 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 61.6%likely range 51.4% to 70.8%, 106 answers | 56.2%likely range 48.0% to 64.2%, 94 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 50.9%likely range 40.4% to 61.4%, 95 answers | 51.1%likely range 42.3% to 59.8%, 82 answers |
| Being listened to | 89.6%likely range 81.7% to 94.3%, 106 answers | 83.8%likely range 76.8% to 89.1%, 92 answers |
| Care and concern | 89.8%likely range 82.0% to 94.4%, 107 answers | 77.3%likely range 69.6% to 83.5%, 91 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 93.9%likely range 87.0% to 97.2%, 106 answers | 84.4%likely range 77.3% to 89.6%, 90 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.8%likely range 86.8% to 97.2%, 102 answers | 79.7%likely range 71.6% to 86.0%, 79 answers |
| Needs met | 98.8%likely range 93.7% to 99.8%, 102 answers | 85.1%likely range 78.3% to 90.1%, 92 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 90.1%likely range 81.0% to 95.1%, 71 patients | 92.3%likely range 81.8% to 97.0%, 52 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 91.0%likely range 81.8% to 95.8%, 67 patients | 92.2%likely range 81.5% to 96.9%, 51 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 93.1%likely range 84.8% to 97.0%, 72 patients | 84.5%likely range 75.3% to 90.7%, 84 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 76.0%likely range 73.6% to 78.3%, 1,301 patients | 75.1%likely range 72.3% to 77.6%, 1,007 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 78.3%likely range 75.6% to 80.9%, 942 patients | 75.3%likely range 71.8% to 78.4%, 651 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 10,106August 2026 | 6,609August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Victoria Eastbourne PCN | Victoria Eastbourne PCN |
| Phone | 01323 482323 | 01323 484848 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,980 in August 2026Same day 28.8%; face to face 86.8% | 1,950 in August 2026Same day 35.5%; face to face 62.4% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.58England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 4.2 qualified permanent4.2 including trainees and locums2,391 patients per permanent GP | 2.9 qualified permanent2.9 including trainees and locums2,253 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.