Bromsgrove · Compare
Davenal House Surgery Partnership vs Catshill Village Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Davenal House Surgery Partnership and Catshill Village Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Davenal House Surgery PartnershipB61 0DD | Catshill Village SurgeryB61 0PU |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 81.4likely range 72.2 to 88.0102 survey answers | 83.3likely range 78.5 to 86.998 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 76.6%likely range 63.6% to 85.9%, 102 answers | 83.5%likely range 77.2% to 88.3%, 98 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 92.4%likely range 87.7% to 95.4%Clearly higher | 82.6%likely range 76.1% to 86.8% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 98.8%likely range 96.7% to 99.6%, 4,101 appointmentsClearly higher | 89.0%likely range 78.6% to 94.7%, 915 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 86.0%likely range 76.7% to 91.9%, 1,666 calls | 76.1%likely range 68.4% to 82.4%, 2,937 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 63.0%likely range 49.2% to 74.9%, 98 answers | 88.1%likely range 82.4% to 92.1%, 97 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 94.4%likely range 84.7% to 98.1%, 101 answers | 85.7%likely range 79.7% to 90.1%, 98 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 20.1%likely range 11.5% to 32.7%, 102 answers | 43.2%likely range 36.0% to 50.7%, 97 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 48.0%likely range 36.5% to 59.7%, 40 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 86.8%likely range 74.9% to 93.6%, 98 answers | 86.7%likely range 80.8% to 91.0%, 98 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 75.4%likely range 62.2% to 85.0%, 101 answers | 81.0%likely range 74.5% to 86.2%, 98 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 75.0%likely range 60.9% to 85.3%, 89 answers | 81.8%likely range 75.1% to 87.1%, 89 answers |
| Being listened to | 91.4%likely range 80.5% to 96.5%, 98 answers | 92.3%likely range 87.3% to 95.4%, 98 answers |
| Care and concern | 86.1%likely range 74.1% to 93.1%, 99 answers | 87.3%likely range 81.4% to 91.5%, 97 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 97.7%likely range 89.0% to 99.5%, 97 answers | 94.5%likely range 90.0% to 97.1%, 97 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 91.8%likely range 80.3% to 96.8%, 89 answers | 93.7%likely range 88.9% to 96.5%, 94 answers |
| Needs met | 94.2%likely range 84.1% to 98.0%, 98 answers | 89.8%likely range 84.3% to 93.5%, 97 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 89.7%likely range 81.5% to 94.5%, 87 patients | 91.0%likely range 81.8% to 95.8%, 67 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 86.8%likely range 78.4% to 92.3%, 91 patients | 95.0%likely range 86.3% to 98.3%, 60 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 92.9%likely range 85.3% to 96.7%, 84 patients | 92.4%likely range 83.5% to 96.7%, 66 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 72.1%likely range 69.8% to 74.4%, 1,456 patients | 73.5%likely range 70.6% to 76.3%, 941 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 75.4%likely range 72.3% to 78.2%, 804 patients | 75.0%likely range 71.1% to 78.6%, 508 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 9,505August 2026 | 5,844August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Redditch & Bromsgrove & District PCN | Redditch & Bromsgrove & District PCN |
| Phone | 01527 872008 | 01527 872426 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 91.7% good or very good169 answers, June 2026 | 100.0% good or very good21 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 7,158 in August 2026Same day 59.6%; face to face 39.1% | 1,770 in August 2026Same day 48.0%; face to face 57.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.87England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.57England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 8.2 qualified permanent15.9 including trainees and locums1,161 patients per permanent GP | 3.8 qualified permanent3.8 including trainees and locums1,543 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.