Chorley · Compare
Coppull Medical Practice vs Regent House Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Coppull Medical Practice and Regent House Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Coppull Medical PracticePR7 5EN | Regent House SurgeryPR7 2DH |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 75.8likely range 68.4 to 81.2106 survey answers | 87.3likely range 81.1 to 91.1102 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 79.8%likely range 69.5% to 87.3%, 106 answers | 88.1%likely range 79.4% to 93.4%, 102 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 66.3%likely range 61.0% to 71.1% | 85.3%likely range 80.6% to 88.6%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 68.4%likely range 60.5% to 75.4%, 2,227 appointments | 88.6%likely range 81.4% to 93.3%, 1,712 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 64.0%likely range 56.9% to 70.6%, 3,866 calls | 81.8%likely range 76.0% to 86.5%, 4,336 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 63.3%likely range 51.5% to 73.7%, 96 answers | 67.9%likely range 57.1% to 77.2%, 98 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 82.5%likely range 72.4% to 89.5%, 104 answers | 87.9%likely range 79.0% to 93.3%, 100 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 42.4%likely range 31.9% to 53.6%, 105 answers | 43.1%likely range 33.0% to 53.9%, 102 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 47.9%likely range 31.5% to 64.8%, 44 answers | 49.3%likely range 33.9% to 64.8%, 46 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 89.4%likely range 80.0% to 94.7%, 96 answers | 84.2%likely range 74.6% to 90.6%, 98 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 76.9%likely range 66.0% to 85.1%, 101 answers | 82.6%likely range 73.0% to 89.2%, 102 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 67.1%likely range 55.3% to 77.0%, 95 answers | 73.7%likely range 62.8% to 82.3%, 93 answers |
| Being listened to | 93.3%likely range 85.1% to 97.2%, 100 answers | 93.4%likely range 85.8% to 97.1%, 100 answers |
| Care and concern | 85.7%likely range 75.8% to 92.0%, 99 answers | 94.0%likely range 86.6% to 97.4%, 101 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 95.0%likely range 87.3% to 98.1%, 100 answers | 96.6%likely range 90.2% to 98.9%, 101 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 92.3%likely range 83.5% to 96.6%, 95 answers | 96.7%likely range 90.1% to 99.0%, 96 answers |
| Needs met | 91.9%likely range 83.1% to 96.3%, 98 answers | 96.0%likely range 89.3% to 98.6%, 101 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 95.2%likely range 86.9% to 98.4%, 63 patients | 95.5%likely range 84.9% to 98.7%, 44 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 98.4%likely range 91.4% to 99.7%, 62 patients | 88.0%likely range 76.2% to 94.4%, 50 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 95.8%likely range 88.5% to 98.6%, 72 patients | 89.2%likely range 79.4% to 94.7%, 65 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 74.4%likely range 71.9% to 76.9%, 1,174 patients | 95.5%likely range 94.2% to 96.6%, 1,144 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 80.1%likely range 77.1% to 82.8%, 755 patients | 94.3%likely range 92.4% to 95.7%, 785 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 8,138August 2026 | 7,660August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Chorley Central PCN | Chorley Central PCN |
| Phone | 01257 791216 | 01257 514270 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 92.8% good or very good539 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,999 in August 2026Same day 34.6%; face to face 78.4% | 3,056 in August 2026Same day 37.5%; face to face 67.9% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 1.04England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.1 qualified permanent3.1 including trainees and locums2,586 patients per permanent GP | 4.0 qualified permanent5.1 including trainees and locums1,915 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.