Redbridge · Compare
Chadwell Heath Surgery vs Grove Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Chadwell Heath Surgery and Grove Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Chadwell Heath SurgeryRM6 4AF | Grove SurgeryRM6 4YU |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 56.0likely range 49.2 to 63.0123 survey answers | 54.1likely range 45.5 to 62.999 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 45.6%likely range 36.1% to 55.5%, 123 answers | 47.0%likely range 34.9% to 59.4%, 99 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 80.1%likely range 76.1% to 83.6%Clearly higher | 70.5%likely range 66.3% to 74.3% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 95.3%likely range 91.7% to 97.4%, 3,348 appointments | 90.3%likely range 85.5% to 93.6%, 3,231 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 64.7%likely range 57.5% to 71.3%, 3,784 calls | 50.6%likely range 43.7% to 57.5%, 4,111 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 15.9%likely range 9.9% to 24.7%, 117 answers | 28.2%likely range 18.2% to 40.8%, 96 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 53.5%likely range 43.5% to 63.2%, 119 answers | 69.6%likely range 57.1% to 79.8%, 99 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 35.3%likely range 26.5% to 45.2%, 122 answers | 44.3%likely range 32.4% to 56.9%, 98 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 29.7%likely range 17.3% to 46.1%, 46 answers | 35.5%likely range 18.5% to 57.1%, 35 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 61.9%likely range 51.2% to 71.5%, 107 answers | 71.0%likely range 57.5% to 81.5%, 86 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 34.6%likely range 25.8% to 44.6%, 120 answers | 43.3%likely range 31.3% to 56.0%, 96 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 34.8%likely range 25.5% to 45.5%, 106 answers | 43.0%likely range 30.6% to 56.3%, 88 answers |
| Being listened to | 73.5%likely range 63.7% to 81.4%, 117 answers | 76.7%likely range 64.3% to 85.7%, 95 answers |
| Care and concern | 69.1%likely range 59.2% to 77.5%, 119 answers | 72.0%likely range 59.3% to 81.9%, 96 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 84.5%likely range 75.4% to 90.6%, 109 answers | 87.3%likely range 76.2% to 93.6%, 94 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 85.1%likely range 76.2% to 91.1%, 110 answers | 83.9%likely range 71.7% to 91.5%, 87 answers |
| Needs met | 75.9%likely range 66.1% to 83.6%, 113 answers | 84.5%likely range 72.8% to 91.7%, 93 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 94.2%likely range 88.0% to 97.3%, 104 patients | 88.7%likely range 82.4% to 92.9%, 141 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 92.1%likely range 85.1% to 95.9%, 101 patients | 87.3%likely range 79.8% to 92.3%, 110 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 90.1%likely range 83.1% to 94.4%, 111 patients | 74.1%likely range 66.1% to 80.7%, 135 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 60.2%likely range 58.1% to 62.2%, 2,174 patients | 50.1%likely range 48.0% to 52.3%, 2,120 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 76.5%likely range 73.4% to 79.3%, 799 patients | 69.5%likely range 65.6% to 73.0%, 586 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 11,014August 2026 | 10,530August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Seven Kings PCN | Seven Kings PCN |
| Phone | 020 85861430 | 020 85487520 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 90.0% good or very good10 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 5,220 in August 2026Same day 53.6%; face to face 58.9% | 3,362 in August 2026Same day 28.6%; face to face 18.2% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.68England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.48England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.8 qualified permanent3.3 including trainees and locums3,952 patients per permanent GP | 1.9 qualified permanent1.9 including trainees and locums5,641 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Requires improvement |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.