Southampton · Compare
Burgess Road Surgery vs Alma Road Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Burgess Road Surgery’s Practice Grade is clearly higher than Alma Road Surgery’s: its likely range lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Burgess Road SurgerySO16 3BD | Alma Road SurgerySO14 6UX |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 82.5likely range 76.8 to 86.5100 survey answersClearly higher | 67.1likely range 59.8 to 73.9103 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 86.1%likely range 78.2% to 91.5%, 100 answersClearly higher | 59.1%likely range 48.8% to 68.7%, 103 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 73.9%likely range 69.0% to 78.3% | 85.7%likely range 81.1% to 88.9%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 61.1%likely range 52.9% to 68.8%, 2,136 appointments | 93.8%likely range 87.7% to 97.0%, 1,674 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 86.7%likely range 81.2% to 90.7%, 4,114 calls | 77.5%likely range 70.6% to 83.1%, 3,505 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 87.7%likely range 79.9% to 92.8%, 96 answers | 35.0%likely range 25.6% to 45.7%, 95 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 87.9%likely range 80.2% to 92.8%, 99 answers | 69.5%likely range 59.0% to 78.3%, 96 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 28.1%likely range 20.4% to 37.3%, 100 answers | 38.2%likely range 28.9% to 48.4%, 104 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 45.0%likely range 30.5% to 60.5%, 38 answers | 32.6%likely range 19.4% to 49.3%, 41 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 85.4%likely range 77.2% to 91.0%, 95 answers | 82.7%likely range 72.8% to 89.5%, 89 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 79.6%likely range 70.8% to 86.3%, 98 answers | 48.5%likely range 38.2% to 59.0%, 97 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 59.3%likely range 49.1% to 68.8%, 88 answers | 68.8%likely range 57.7% to 78.1%, 87 answers |
| Being listened to | 86.4%likely range 78.3% to 91.8%, 94 answers | 73.7%likely range 63.2% to 82.0%, 93 answers |
| Care and concern | 87.7%likely range 79.8% to 92.8%, 95 answers | 74.9%likely range 64.6% to 83.0%, 94 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 94.5%likely range 88.2% to 97.6%, 95 answers | 82.1%likely range 72.5% to 88.9%, 94 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 91.8%likely range 84.5% to 95.8%, 91 answers | 79.7%likely range 69.5% to 87.2%, 89 answers |
| Needs met | 90.6%likely range 83.0% to 95.0%, 91 answers | 85.5%likely range 76.3% to 91.5%, 94 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 89.4%likely range 81.5% to 94.1%, 94 patients | 79.3%likely range 69.3% to 86.6%, 82 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 84.5%likely range 76.6% to 90.1%, 110 patients | 88.3%likely range 80.2% to 93.3%, 94 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 79.4%likely range 70.6% to 86.1%, 102 patients | 78.9%likely range 69.4% to 86.0%, 90 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 61.1%likely range 58.7% to 63.3%, 1,751 patients | 53.2%likely range 50.9% to 55.5%, 1,870 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 70.4%likely range 66.7% to 73.9%, 629 patients | 70.2%likely range 66.3% to 73.8%, 580 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 9,743August 2026 | 9,769August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Southampton Central PCN | Southampton Central PCN |
| Phone | 02380 676233 | 023 80672666 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 95.2% good or very good293 answers, June 2026 | 97.6% good or very good41 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,999 in August 2026Same day 31.5%; face to face 77.9% | 4,225 in August 2026Same day 52.0%; face to face 35.8% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.63England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.61England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.7 qualified permanent3.7 including trainees and locums2,612 patients per permanent GP | 4.5 qualified permanent5.5 including trainees and locums2,194 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.