Nottingham · Compare
Bilborough Medical Centre vs Broad Oak Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Broad Oak Medical Practice’s Practice Grade is clearly higher than Bilborough Medical Centre’s: its likely range lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Bilborough Medical CentreNG8 4PN | Broad Oak Medical PracticeNG8 6LN |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 49.8likely range 42.1 to 57.9104 survey answers | 73.7likely range 65.3 to 80.684 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 41.3%likely range 30.5% to 52.9%, 104 answers | 67.3%likely range 55.6% to 77.1%, 84 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 69.3%likely range 65.1% to 73.1% | 88.4%likely range 82.9% to 89.9%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 85.9%likely range 80.6% to 89.9%, 3,291 appointments | 97.9%likely range 92.4% to 99.4%, 1,366 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 52.6%likely range 46.0% to 59.1%, 4,523 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 22.3%likely range 13.9% to 33.9%, 95 answers | 50.3%likely range 38.2% to 62.3%, 76 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 55.5%likely range 43.8% to 66.5%, 103 answers | 80.7%likely range 69.8% to 88.3%, 83 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 23.4%likely range 15.1% to 34.5%, 104 answers | 32.1%likely range 22.3% to 43.7%, 84 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 16.9%likely range 6.8% to 36.4%, 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 62.9%likely range 50.8% to 73.6%, 96 answers | 83.6%likely range 72.5% to 90.8%, 76 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 42.4%likely range 31.4% to 54.3%, 99 answers | 69.6%likely range 57.9% to 79.3%, 82 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 40.1%likely range 28.8% to 52.6%, 91 answers | 60.1%likely range 47.4% to 71.6%, 72 answers |
| Being listened to | 71.0%likely range 59.2% to 80.6%, 97 answers | 72.6%likely range 60.6% to 82.0%, 77 answers |
| Care and concern | 71.4%likely range 59.6% to 80.8%, 98 answers | 75.2%likely range 63.4% to 84.2%, 77 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 86.9%likely range 76.7% to 93.0%, 97 answers | 87.6%likely range 77.2% to 93.6%, 76 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 89.3%likely range 79.2% to 94.8%, 92 answers | 87.7%likely range 77.2% to 93.7%, 75 answers |
| Needs met | 81.4%likely range 70.5% to 89.0%, 98 answers | 89.6%likely range 79.7% to 95.0%, 77 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 64.5%likely range 52.1% to 75.3%, 62 patients | 78.3%likely range 70.1% to 84.8%, 120 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 71.8%likely range 61.0% to 80.6%, 78 patients | 62.5%likely range 53.3% to 70.9%, 112 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 62.9%likely range 52.5% to 72.2%, 89 patients | 45.8%likely range 36.2% to 55.8%, 96 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 64.1%likely range 61.6% to 66.5%, 1,451 patients | 61.2%likely range 58.7% to 63.6%, 1,492 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 73.0%likely range 69.8% to 76.0%, 779 patients | 68.0%likely range 63.9% to 71.8%, 531 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 9,095August 2026 | 7,839August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Aspire PCN | Aspire PCN |
| Phone | 0115 9292354 | 01159 797910 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 81.5% good or very good92 answers, June 2026 | 87.7% good or very good114 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 6,564 in August 2026Same day 69.5%; face to face 44.0% | 3,685 in August 2026Same day 43.6%; face to face 64.9% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.64England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.79England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.0 qualified permanent3.0 including trainees and locums3,032 patients per permanent GP | 1.9 qualified permanent2.3 including trainees and locums4,083 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.