Calderdale · Compare
Beechwood Medical Centre vs Caritas Group Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Beechwood Medical Centre and Caritas Group Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Beechwood Medical CentreHX2 8AL | Caritas Group PracticeHX3 6EL |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 75.1likely range 67.2 to 81.3103 survey answers | 73.7likely range 64.9 to 81.090 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 74.7%likely range 63.5% to 83.4%, 103 answers | 67.4%likely range 54.9% to 77.8%, 90 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 76.0%likely range 71.6% to 79.5% | 88.2%likely range 84.4% to 90.9%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 79.5%likely range 72.1% to 85.3%, 2,151 appointments | 95.8%likely range 91.7% to 98.0%, 2,612 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 72.4%likely range 67.9% to 76.4%, 8,679 calls | 80.4%likely range 74.2% to 85.4%, 3,975 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 74.1%likely range 62.6% to 83.0%, 100 answers | 57.6%likely range 44.7% to 69.5%, 85 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 82.8%likely range 72.3% to 89.9%, 102 answers | 71.2%likely range 58.6% to 81.2%, 87 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 32.7%likely range 22.9% to 44.4%, 102 answers | 18.4%likely range 10.6% to 29.9%, 90 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 90.2%likely range 80.7% to 95.3%, 97 answers | 91.5%likely range 81.3% to 96.4%, 84 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 76.9%likely range 65.8% to 85.2%, 103 answers | 71.2%likely range 58.7% to 81.2%, 88 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 63.1%likely range 50.7% to 74.1%, 91 answers | 69.8%likely range 55.8% to 80.9%, 72 answers |
| Being listened to | 87.2%likely range 77.4% to 93.2%, 102 answers | 85.6%likely range 74.2% to 92.5%, 84 answers |
| Care and concern | 80.5%likely range 69.6% to 88.1%, 101 answers | 87.0%likely range 75.8% to 93.4%, 84 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 90.9%likely range 81.7% to 95.7%, 99 answers | 89.5%likely range 78.8% to 95.1%, 83 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 85.3%likely range 74.9% to 91.8%, 99 answers | 83.3%likely range 71.2% to 91.0%, 80 answers |
| Needs met | 90.1%likely range 80.8% to 95.1%, 101 answers | 83.4%likely range 71.8% to 90.9%, 85 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 88.2%likely range 81.7% to 92.6%, 136 patients | 86.8%likely range 75.2% to 93.5%, 53 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 82.8%likely range 74.2% to 89.0%, 99 patients | 55.9%likely range 44.1% to 67.1%, 68 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 80.4%likely range 73.2% to 86.1%, 143 patients | 62.5%likely range 52.1% to 71.9%, 88 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 70.8%likely range 68.8% to 72.8%, 1,981 patients | 67.2%likely range 64.6% to 69.7%, 1,319 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 69.1%likely range 65.9% to 72.1%, 851 patients | 68.6%likely range 64.8% to 72.1%, 630 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 10,802August 2026 | 7,700August 2026 |
| Primary care network | North Halifax PCN | North Halifax PCN |
| Phone | 01422 305970 | 01422 557711 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 82.6% good or very good23 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,264 in August 2026Same day 46.5%; face to face 71.5% | 4,606 in August 2026Same day 48.3%; face to face 46.6% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 1.02England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.81England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.6 qualified permanent3.6 including trainees and locums3,001 patients per permanent GP | 1.7 qualified permanent2.0 including trainees and locums4,620 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.