Adur · Compare
Ball Tree Surgery vs The Orchard Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Ball Tree Surgery and The Orchard Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Ball Tree SurgeryBN15 9UX | The Orchard SurgeryBN15 9AG |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 80.3likely range 71.8 to 85.7121 survey answers | 72.5likely range 68.2 to 76.2108 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 83.4%likely range 71.4% to 91.0%, 121 answers | 70.9%likely range 65.4% to 75.9%, 108 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 72.9%likely range 69.3% to 75.5% | 75.9%likely range 69.8% to 80.6% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 96.8%likely range 91.5% to 98.9%, 1,615 appointmentsClearly higher | 83.7%likely range 74.4% to 90.1%, 1,289 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 48.8%likely range 44.1% to 53.5%, 9,031 calls | 67.9%likely range 60.2% to 74.8%, 3,228 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 36.7%likely range 24.7% to 50.6%, 111 answers | 42.4%likely range 36.6% to 48.4%, 103 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 87.4%likely range 75.7% to 93.9%, 115 answers | 88.0%likely range 83.7% to 91.3%, 107 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 32.5%likely range 21.6% to 45.7%, 121 answers | 32.0%likely range 26.8% to 37.7%, 108 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 22.1%likely range 8.2% to 47.3%, 35 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 83.1%likely range 70.7% to 91.0%, 114 answers | 73.4%likely range 67.8% to 78.3%, 103 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 65.7%likely range 52.4% to 76.9%, 120 answers | 62.0%likely range 56.1% to 67.5%, 106 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 61.8%likely range 47.6% to 74.3%, 105 answers | 59.9%likely range 53.6% to 65.9%, 94 answers |
| Being listened to | 89.3%likely range 78.4% to 95.1%, 120 answers | 92.1%likely range 88.2% to 94.8%, 101 answers |
| Care and concern | 90.8%likely range 80.2% to 96.0%, 120 answers | 92.5%likely range 88.7% to 95.1%, 102 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 94.8%likely range 85.4% to 98.3%, 120 answers | 97.9%likely range 95.4% to 99.1%, 105 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 94.0%likely range 84.0% to 97.9%, 115 answers | 94.8%likely range 91.3% to 97.0%, 95 answers |
| Needs met | 93.3%likely range 83.1% to 97.5%, 115 answers | 92.3%likely range 88.5% to 94.9%, 104 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 92.6%likely range 86.9% to 95.9%, 135 patients | 94.1%likely range 80.9% to 98.4%, 34 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 91.8%likely range 85.6% to 95.5%, 122 patients | 97.1%likely range 85.1% to 99.5%, 34 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 87.4%likely range 80.8% to 92.0%, 135 patients | 94.6%likely range 82.3% to 98.5%, 37 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 72.3%likely range 70.4% to 74.0%, 2,310 patients | 73.0%likely range 69.7% to 76.0%, 758 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 71.3%likely range 68.8% to 73.7%, 1,329 patients | 80.8%likely range 76.9% to 84.3%, 433 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 15,472August 2026 | 5,375August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Lancing and Sompting PCN | Lancing and Sompting PCN |
| Phone | 01903 752200 | 01903 875900 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 93.3% good or very good30 answers, June 2026 | 94.4% good or very good142 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 7,336 in August 2026Same day 40.1%; face to face 66.5% | 2,326 in August 2026Same day 39.7%; face to face 68.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 1.00England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 9.2 qualified permanent9.2 including trainees and locums1,677 patients per permanent GP | 1.4 qualified permanent1.4 including trainees and locums3,721 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.