Croydon · Compare
Ashburton Park Medical Centre vs Country Park Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Ashburton Park Medical Centre’s Practice score is clearly higher than Country Park Practice’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Ashburton Park Medical CentreCR0 7AG | Country Park PracticeSE25 5NT |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 90.695% interval 87.5 to 92.898 survey answersClearly higher | 65.195% interval 57.4 to 72.292 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 92.1%95% interval 88.4% to 94.7%, 98 answersClearly higher | 60.5%95% interval 49.7% to 70.3%, 92 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 87.0%95% interval 81.4% to 90.8%Clearly higher | 75.8%95% interval 69.6% to 80.7% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 95.3%95% interval 88.8% to 98.1%, 1,392 appointments | 83.7%95% interval 74.5% to 90.0%, 1,335 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 78.7%95% interval 69.5% to 85.7%, 2,003 calls | 67.9%95% interval 59.4% to 75.3%, 2,694 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 77.3%95% interval 72.0% to 81.9%, 96 answers | 37.5%95% interval 27.4% to 48.8%, 84 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 93.3%95% interval 89.7% to 95.7%, 96 answers | 74.7%95% interval 64.0% to 83.1%, 86 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 49.5%95% interval 43.7% to 55.3%, 97 answers | 22.3%95% interval 14.7% to 32.4%, 92 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 66.8%95% interval 58.7% to 74.1%, 50 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 92.7%95% interval 88.9% to 95.3%, 93 answers | 73.4%95% interval 62.5% to 82.1%, 84 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 89.4%95% interval 85.2% to 92.5%, 96 answers | 51.1%95% interval 40.3% to 61.8%, 88 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 82.2%95% interval 77.2% to 86.4%, 93 answers | 45.5%95% interval 34.2% to 57.3%, 76 answers |
| Being listened to | 100.0%95% interval 98.6% to 100.0%, 97 answers | 75.5%95% interval 64.8% to 83.8%, 85 answers |
| Care and concern | 98.8%95% interval 96.7% to 99.6%, 97 answers | 72.6%95% interval 61.7% to 81.3%, 86 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 100.0%95% interval 98.6% to 100.0%, 96 answers | 89.0%95% interval 80.1% to 94.2%, 86 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 100.0%95% interval 98.6% to 100.0%, 94 answers | 82.4%95% interval 71.8% to 89.6%, 78 answers |
| Needs met | 96.9%95% interval 94.1% to 98.4%, 94 answers | 83.8%95% interval 73.8% to 90.5%, 83 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 86.8%95% interval 75.2% to 93.5%, 53 patients | 86.2%95% interval 77.8% to 91.7%, 94 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 75.0%95% interval 61.2% to 85.1%, 48 patients | 67.7%95% interval 57.7% to 76.4%, 93 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 74.0%95% interval 60.4% to 84.1%, 50 patients | 65.2%95% interval 53.4% to 75.4%, 69 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 67.3%95% interval 64.3% to 70.3%, 940 patients | 58.1%95% interval 55.6% to 60.6%, 1,488 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 76.8%95% interval 72.4% to 80.7%, 393 patients | 65.2%95% interval 61.6% to 68.6%, 707 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 4,580August 2026 | 7,150August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Croydon GP Super Network PCN | Croydon GP Super Network PCN |
| Phone | 020 37146868 | 020 37640664 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 96.6% good or very good87 answers, June 2026 | 4 answers in June 2026; shares not published below 5 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,462 in August 2026Same day 49.9%; face to face 44.3% | 2,978 in August 2026Same day 36.0%; face to face 40.4% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.88England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.56England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.4 qualified permanent2.4 including trainees and locums1,908 patients per permanent GP | 2.8 qualified permanent3.7 including trainees and locums2,529 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.