North Lincolnshire · Compare
Ancora Medical Practice vs Cedar Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Cedar Medical Practice’s Practice score is clearly higher than Ancora Medical Practice’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Ancora Medical PracticeDN16 2AB | Cedar Medical PracticeDN16 2AB |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 72.095% interval 57.8 to 82.3114 survey answers | 89.295% interval 83.2 to 92.7111 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 69.6%95% interval 49.4% to 84.3%, 114 answers | 92.0%95% interval 84.2% to 96.1%, 111 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 77.4%95% interval 74.4% to 79.9% | 82.6%95% interval 74.4% to 89.1% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 97.3%95% interval 94.4% to 98.7%, 3,699 appointments | 98.0%95% interval 96.2% to 99.0%, 6,303 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 57.4%95% interval 52.3% to 62.3%, 7,730 calls | 67.1%95% interval 50.8% to 80.1%, 759 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 34.2%95% interval 18.3% to 54.7%, 110 answers | 82.1%95% interval 72.3% to 89.0%, 104 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 80.6%95% interval 60.6% to 91.8%, 112 answers | 97.7%95% interval 91.9% to 99.4%, 108 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 38.5%95% interval 21.7% to 58.6%, 112 answers | 36.9%95% interval 27.4% to 47.5%, 110 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 41.4%95% interval 16.1% to 72.2%, 41 answers | 57.8%95% interval 39.9% to 73.8%, 39 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 73.3%95% interval 52.0% to 87.4%, 103 answers | 92.9%95% interval 85.2% to 96.7%, 107 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 57.5%95% interval 37.8% to 75.2%, 112 answers | 95.3%95% interval 88.5% to 98.1%, 110 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 67.4%95% interval 45.9% to 83.4%, 101 answers | 93.1%95% interval 85.2% to 97.0%, 100 answers |
| Being listened to | 83.6%95% interval 63.9% to 93.6%, 111 answers | 97.8%95% interval 92.0% to 99.4%, 108 answers |
| Care and concern | 82.3%95% interval 62.4% to 92.9%, 110 answers | 92.3%95% interval 84.5% to 96.4%, 106 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 92.9%95% interval 74.5% to 98.3%, 105 answers | 97.8%95% interval 92.0% to 99.4%, 107 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.1%95% interval 74.6% to 98.4%, 103 answers | 94.1%95% interval 86.5% to 97.5%, 101 answers |
| Needs met | 88.2%95% interval 69.3% to 96.1%, 111 answers | 99.2%95% interval 94.1% to 99.9%, 108 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 79.5%95% interval 73.4% to 84.5%, 200 patients | 89.5%95% interval 82.2% to 94.0%, 105 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 81.5%95% interval 75.6% to 86.2%, 205 patients | 92.0%95% interval 85.4% to 95.7%, 112 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 75.9%95% interval 69.8% to 81.1%, 220 patients | 85.4%95% interval 77.4% to 91.0%, 103 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 63.8%95% interval 62.1% to 65.4%, 3,285 patients | 78.1%95% interval 76.1% to 80.0%, 1,659 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 68.6%95% interval 66.3% to 70.9%, 1,559 patients | 77.5%95% interval 74.6% to 80.2%, 857 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 20,044August 2026 | 10,028August 2026 |
| Primary care network | North Lincolnshire South PCN | North Lincolnshire South PCN |
| Phone | 01724 842244 | 01724 843375 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 96.3% good or very good320 answers, June 2026 | 97.9% good or very good285 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 11,940 in August 2026Same day 58.8%; face to face 62.5% | 9,041 in August 2026Same day 53.7%; face to face 69.3% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.68England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 1.03England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 7.5 qualified permanent12.4 including trainees and locums2,686 patients per permanent GP | 4.1 qualified permanent7.7 including trainees and locums2,447 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.