Sevenoaks · Compare
Amherst Medical Practice vs St John's Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Amherst Medical Practice and St John's Medical Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The likely ranges overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Amherst Medical PracticeTN13 3AQ | St John's Medical PracticeTN13 3NT |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 83.4likely range 72.4 to 89.0102 survey answers | 73.5likely range 68.7 to 77.5127 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 86.4%likely range 70.8% to 94.4%, 102 answers | 67.5%likely range 61.1% to 73.2%, 127 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 76.1%likely range 73.1% to 78.7% | 87.2%likely range 81.6% to 89.3%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 95.1%likely range 91.6% to 97.2%, 3,701 appointments | 96.7%likely range 91.1% to 98.8%, 1,530 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 57.0%likely range 52.1% to 61.7%, 8,525 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 59.6%likely range 42.0% to 75.1%, 95 answers | 40.2%likely range 33.9% to 46.9%, 120 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 90.2%likely range 75.4% to 96.5%, 102 answers | 83.4%likely range 77.9% to 87.7%, 124 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 49.9%likely range 33.7% to 66.2%, 102 answers | 23.7%likely range 18.6% to 29.7%, 126 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 74.0%likely range 50.1% to 89.0%, 54 answers | 30.1%likely range 20.0% to 42.7%, 35 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 91.8%likely range 77.1% to 97.4%, 99 answers | 85.0%likely range 79.6% to 89.1%, 121 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 88.7%likely range 73.3% to 95.7%, 100 answers | 64.8%likely range 58.3% to 70.7%, 125 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 84.8%likely range 68.1% to 93.6%, 94 answers | 76.9%likely range 70.7% to 82.2%, 114 answers |
| Being listened to | 96.4%likely range 83.3% to 99.3%, 97 answers | 82.6%likely range 77.0% to 87.1%, 120 answers |
| Care and concern | 92.5%likely range 77.8% to 97.7%, 97 answers | 81.1%likely range 75.4% to 85.8%, 121 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 98.1%likely range 85.7% to 99.8%, 97 answers | 91.6%likely range 87.0% to 94.6%, 118 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 98.7%likely range 86.0% to 99.9%, 90 answers | 90.8%likely range 86.0% to 94.1%, 112 answers |
| Needs met | 97.0%likely range 84.0% to 99.5%, 96 answers | 87.4%likely range 82.3% to 91.1%, 122 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 94.4%likely range 89.0% to 97.3%, 126 patients | 86.2%likely range 75.7% to 92.5%, 65 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 90.5%likely range 84.1% to 94.5%, 126 patients | 83.8%likely range 73.8% to 90.5%, 74 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 96.6%likely range 92.8% to 98.4%, 176 patients | 82.1%likely range 72.1% to 89.0%, 78 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 79.7%likely range 78.0% to 81.4%, 2,152 patients | 62.9%likely range 60.4% to 65.4%, 1,392 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 82.0%likely range 79.9% to 84.0%, 1,364 patients | 68.1%likely range 64.8% to 71.3%, 775 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 15,068August 2026 | 8,152August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Sevenoaks PCN | Sevenoaks PCN |
| Phone | 01732 459255 | 01732 747203 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 94.5% good or very good325 answers, June 2026 | 84.9% good or very good73 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 5,492 in August 2026Same day 42.4%; face to face 47.2% | 2,450 in August 2026Same day 42.2%; face to face 64.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.64England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 7.6 qualified permanent7.6 including trainees and locums1,994 patients per permanent GP | 2.4 qualified permanent2.4 including trainees and locums3,384 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Requires improvement |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s likely range lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the ranges overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.